form - fit - function

Hungarian translation: forma-illeszkedés-funkció

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form - fit - function
Hungarian translation:forma-illeszkedés-funkció
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

14:56 Dec 26, 2014
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / éjjellátó technológia
English term or phrase: form - fit - function
Tisztelt Kollégák!
Szeretném a témában jártas fordítók segítségét kérni a fenti kifejezés magyar megfelelőjének megtalálásához. Nem találtam megfelelő magyar fordítást erre a kifejezésre, amelyet az angol nyelvű források a gyártástechnológiában használatos kifejezésnek említenek és a csereszabatossággal hoznak összefüggésbe.
Szövegkörnyezet:
"...Image Intensifier represents the new standard for night vision and is available in a variety of inverting and non-inverting 18 mm formats (form - fit - function) for existing and new optical systems."

A válaszokat előre is köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
form-fit-function / forma-illeszkedés-funkció
Explanation:
Egy adott termék, alkatrész cserélhetőségének, helyettesíthetőségének alapkövetelményei formai (azaz fizikai, külső), műszaki és funkcionális jellemzők alapján. Valószínűleg legjobb meghagyni angolul, így egyértelmű minden műszakis számára. Például a SAP anyagban ezt találjuk: "form-fit-function osztályok". Form - azaz forma, fit - azaz illeszkedés, function - azaz funkció.

Angol definíciók:

"What is form fit function?

The phrase form fit function, also referred to as FFF, is used in manufacturing to describe the identifying characteristics of a part (a single component that goes into the final build of your product, typically kept on an item master). Form fit function can be defined as:

Form – the shape, size, dimensions, mass, weight and other visual parameters that uniquely distinguish a part. For example, you might describe a screw that will be used in your product as ‘SCREW, PAN HEAD, M3 x 0.5, 2mm Lg, 316 SS.’

Fit – the ability of a part to physically interface with, connect to, or become an integral part of another part. For example, if we want our screw to fit to correctly in the final product, it must adhere to the rules set by engineering in the design phase. This might include specifications for the space around the screw relative to a faceplate hole or the location of the screw’s top position relative to the product surface.

Function – the action or actions that a part is designed to perform. In our example, the screw is intended to hold other parts of the product together."
http://www.arenasolutions.com/resources/articles/form-fit-fu...

"The term "form, fit and function", sometimes called F3 or FFF, in the manufacturing and technology industries is a description of an item's identifying characteristics. If the specifications, or criteria, for form, fit and function of a particular item are met, then the item may generally be considered interchangeable with other items with the same requirements."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Form,_fit_and_function

Magyar példák:

"Termékhelyettesítési idő kiszámítása
Kicserélhetőség helyettesítéstípusai
Termékhelyettesítés helyettesítéstípusai
Form-fit-function osztályok"
http://www.sap.com/bin/sapcom/hu_hu/downloadasset.2014-11-no...

"Alkalmazás - funkció
Forma - Illeszkedés - Funkció"
http://gt3.bme.hu/oktatas/Msc/GEMGVT_Virtualis_termekfejlesz...

"Rapid Prototoyping alkalmazásai
- termék vizualizáció
- Forma, Illeszkedés és Funkció"
http://engineering-cluster.com/downloads/Varinex_MaJak_09061...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2form-fit-function / forma-illeszkedés-funkció
Ildiko Santana
5 +1műszaki követelményeknek megfelel, az adott célra alkalmas és rendeltetésszerűen működik
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
műszaki követelményeknek megfelel, az adott célra alkalmas és rendeltetésszerűen működik


Explanation:
Physical, functional, and performance characteristics or specifications that uniquely identify a component or device and determine its interchangeability in a system. Ezt F3-nak is rövidítik.

Magyarul nincs ilyen frappáns kifejezés, de nem is szükséges. A lényeg az, hogy a jelentést visszaadjuk.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/Form-Fit-and-Fu...
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm János!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  András Veszelka
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Function értelmezésed elfogadható, a másik kettő viszont helytelen. Form (shape, size, physical characteristics) nem "műszaki követelményeknek megfelel". Fit (ability to interface with, connect to or become integral part of) nem "adott célra alkalmas".
2 days 14 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form-fit-function / forma-illeszkedés-funkció


Explanation:
Egy adott termék, alkatrész cserélhetőségének, helyettesíthetőségének alapkövetelményei formai (azaz fizikai, külső), műszaki és funkcionális jellemzők alapján. Valószínűleg legjobb meghagyni angolul, így egyértelmű minden műszakis számára. Például a SAP anyagban ezt találjuk: "form-fit-function osztályok". Form - azaz forma, fit - azaz illeszkedés, function - azaz funkció.

Angol definíciók:

"What is form fit function?

The phrase form fit function, also referred to as FFF, is used in manufacturing to describe the identifying characteristics of a part (a single component that goes into the final build of your product, typically kept on an item master). Form fit function can be defined as:

Form – the shape, size, dimensions, mass, weight and other visual parameters that uniquely distinguish a part. For example, you might describe a screw that will be used in your product as ‘SCREW, PAN HEAD, M3 x 0.5, 2mm Lg, 316 SS.’

Fit – the ability of a part to physically interface with, connect to, or become an integral part of another part. For example, if we want our screw to fit to correctly in the final product, it must adhere to the rules set by engineering in the design phase. This might include specifications for the space around the screw relative to a faceplate hole or the location of the screw’s top position relative to the product surface.

Function – the action or actions that a part is designed to perform. In our example, the screw is intended to hold other parts of the product together."
http://www.arenasolutions.com/resources/articles/form-fit-fu...

"The term "form, fit and function", sometimes called F3 or FFF, in the manufacturing and technology industries is a description of an item's identifying characteristics. If the specifications, or criteria, for form, fit and function of a particular item are met, then the item may generally be considered interchangeable with other items with the same requirements."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Form,_fit_and_function

Magyar példák:

"Termékhelyettesítési idő kiszámítása
Kicserélhetőség helyettesítéstípusai
Termékhelyettesítés helyettesítéstípusai
Form-fit-function osztályok"
http://www.sap.com/bin/sapcom/hu_hu/downloadasset.2014-11-no...

"Alkalmazás - funkció
Forma - Illeszkedés - Funkció"
http://gt3.bme.hu/oktatas/Msc/GEMGVT_Virtualis_termekfejlesz...

"Rapid Prototoyping alkalmazásai
- termék vizualizáció
- Forma, Illeszkedés és Funkció"
http://engineering-cluster.com/downloads/Varinex_MaJak_09061...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm Ildikó!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamas Elek
15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Tamás!

agree  Edit Lovász: Köszönet a magyar hivatkozásokért!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Köszönöm, és nincs mit :)

disagree  JANOS SAMU: Olcsó kifogás - meghagyni angolul, hogy minden műszakis számára egyértelmű legyen??? És az nem is lehet műszakis (hogy mi az, ki tudja), aki nem tud angolul? A magyar változatod is nehézkes, mert magyarázatra szorul. Értelemszerűen fordítandó.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a helyesbítést, a "form-fit-function" helyett valóban érthetőbb lesz a magyar "forma-illeszkedés-funkció" azok számára, akik nem tudnak angolul.

agree  Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
4 days
  -> Köszönöm és BÚÉK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search