students from core qualification sector

Hungarian translation: alapszintű oktatásban részvevő hallgatók

18:41 Mar 7, 2017
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Üzleti Iskola
English term or phrase: students from core qualification sector
"Providing equal educational opportunity is an institutional priority. For the students from the core qualification sector, the Institution offers course book and note supply, library and other kind of services which help the students integrate, practice healthy life style and take care of their medical wellbeing."
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
Hungarian translation:alapszintű oktatásban részvevő hallgatók
Explanation:
A referenciában és a discussion ablakban megadottak alapján szerintem az alapszintű oktatásról van szó. A core jelentése alapszintű, alapvető vagy kötelező.
https://ofqual.blog.gov.uk/2013/03/15/gcses-to-stand-the-tes...
GCSEs (General Certificate of Secondary Education) have been core qualifications in schools for almost three decades
Some qualifications quite rightly have shorter life spans, but GCSEs are central to secondary education and they need to be stable for a sensible length of time.

http://www.tbap.org.uk/uploads/2297959465840372d24d8f-Genera...
Interventions are in place to help learners achieve target grades in core and non-core qualifications including GCSE.

http://www.warwick.surrey.sch.uk/assets/Supporting-your-chil...
EBCs in English, maths, science and the selected core qualifications (history, geography, languages)

http://www.garethjohnsondartford.co.uk/dartford-outstrips-re...
Whether students want to study traditional subjects or more vocational courses it is still essential that they leave school with these core qualifications.

www.noelbakeritservices.co.uk/hostedfiles/Junction16-2016.p...
Offering a range of GCSEs and other core qualifications, we are able to provide both part-time and full-time courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-03-08 09:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az egyes tantárgyak esetén ezt úgy kell érteni, hogy az alapszintű (tehát nem additional) oklevelet szerzik meg:
https://issuu.com/universityofglos/docs/undergraduate_prospe...
If you hold a diploma qualification such as an HND or Dip HE in a relevant subject, you have the chance to move up to honours degree level in just one year. So if you’ve achieved a good standard in your diploma course, one of our full-time intensive programmes could be for you. You’ll need a core qualification in your chosen subject area, plus the motivation to rapidly learn more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-03-08 11:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést, kimaradt egy t betű: "részt vevő hallgatók" akart lenni :)
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alapszintű oktatásban részvevő hallgatók
Annamaria Amik
5a jóváhagyási alapba tartozó hallgatók
JANOS SAMU
Summary of reference entries provided
Core qualifications
Annamaria Amik

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a jóváhagyási alapba tartozó hallgatók


Explanation:
A core qualification sector-ba azok a diákok tartoznak, akik az alapfeltételeknek megfeleltek. Az, hogy mire vonatkoznak az alapfeltételek, nem is érdekes. A sector fordítása itt felesleges, mert biztos vagyok benne, hogy semmi övezetről nincs szó. A qualification itt nem minősítés, hanem megfelelőnek vagy alkalmasnak minősítés, de ez ronda lenne magyarul és ezért értelemszerűen jóváhagyást választottam. A jóváhagyási annyira tág mint az angol, mert nem tudjuk, hogy már jóváhagyott vagy az alapfeltételeknek megfelelő jóváhagyható diákokról van szó. És ez így tágan jó. Gondolkoztam azon, hogy a jóváhagyási helyett jogosultságit írok, de az inkább külső jogi feltételeket sejtet, ezért maradok a jóváhagyási mellett, mert az külső és belső jogosultságot egyaránt lefedhet..

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: Szerintem a qualification itt a képesítés, amit szereznek, képesség, amit elsajátítanak (folytatom fent). Logikátlan és egyébként értelmetlen is lenne feltételezni, hogy léteznek "nem jóváhagyott" vagy jóvahagyási alapon kívül eső diákok is.
10 hrs
  -> Nem értek egyet. Ha már megszerezték a képesítés, akkor mi az ördögnek kell nekik tankönyv, könyvtári szolgáltatás stb. Lásd a szövegkörnyezetet.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alapszintű oktatásban részvevő hallgatók


Explanation:
A referenciában és a discussion ablakban megadottak alapján szerintem az alapszintű oktatásról van szó. A core jelentése alapszintű, alapvető vagy kötelező.
https://ofqual.blog.gov.uk/2013/03/15/gcses-to-stand-the-tes...
GCSEs (General Certificate of Secondary Education) have been core qualifications in schools for almost three decades
Some qualifications quite rightly have shorter life spans, but GCSEs are central to secondary education and they need to be stable for a sensible length of time.

http://www.tbap.org.uk/uploads/2297959465840372d24d8f-Genera...
Interventions are in place to help learners achieve target grades in core and non-core qualifications including GCSE.

http://www.warwick.surrey.sch.uk/assets/Supporting-your-chil...
EBCs in English, maths, science and the selected core qualifications (history, geography, languages)

http://www.garethjohnsondartford.co.uk/dartford-outstrips-re...
Whether students want to study traditional subjects or more vocational courses it is still essential that they leave school with these core qualifications.

www.noelbakeritservices.co.uk/hostedfiles/Junction16-2016.p...
Offering a range of GCSEs and other core qualifications, we are able to provide both part-time and full-time courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-03-08 09:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az egyes tantárgyak esetén ezt úgy kell érteni, hogy az alapszintű (tehát nem additional) oklevelet szerzik meg:
https://issuu.com/universityofglos/docs/undergraduate_prospe...
If you hold a diploma qualification such as an HND or Dip HE in a relevant subject, you have the chance to move up to honours degree level in just one year. So if you’ve achieved a good standard in your diploma course, one of our full-time intensive programmes could be for you. You’ll need a core qualification in your chosen subject area, plus the motivation to rapidly learn more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-03-08 11:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést, kimaradt egy t betű: "részt vevő hallgatók" akart lenni :)

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: véleményem szerint olyan hallgatók, akik alap középfokú képzésben részesültek, "állami iskolából jönnek" másként számomra a 'from' nem értelmezhető
25 mins
  -> Elképzelhető. Bővebben kellene ismerni az intézmény tevékenységét. Szerintem nem angol anyanyelvű írta a szöveget, ezért értelmezem úgy - tekintettel az esélyegyenlőségre is - hogy az alapszintű képzést megcélzók számára biztosítják a felsoroltakat.

agree  Gizella Katalin Abrudan
3 days 2 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Core qualifications

Reference information:
A core qualifications itt bizonyára az alapvető képességeket, illetve az azok elsajátítását tanúsító képesítést jelenti. A guglin számos példából kiderül, hogy jelentése competence, tartalma szerint tudásra vonatkozó (tehát nem finanszírozási) követelménynek való megfelelés.
Variációk: általános képzés, általános képzés keretében tanulók stb.

https://books.google.ro/books?id=48AFDAAAQBAJ&printsec=front...
Pupil Disaffection in Schools: Bad Boys and Hard Girls
Sarah Swann
Routledge, Apr 15, 2016 - Social Science - 310 pages
Current GCSEs are to be replaced by new core qualifications, called English Baccalaureate Certificates (Ebacc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-03-08 08:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biztosan általános képzésről van szó:
https://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201213/cmselect/...
Written evidence submitted by the Department for Education (DfE) with a contribution from the Department of Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS)
17. Studio Schools will allow young people to prepare for work while gaining core qualifications.

https://www.eluceoeducation.org/en/distance-learning/why-lea...
Core qualifications include GCSEs, A-levels, BTECs and NVQs, and in Scotland these also include Nationals and Highers. They can be studied in numerous different ways, full-time, part-time, online or at a local college.

Egyértelmű, hogy alapoktatásról van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-03-08 08:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bthcc.org.uk/curriculum/
Core Qualifications all pupils work towards at Key Stage 4 -- tantárgyak felsorolása következik.

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Istvan Nagy: az általános képzési követelmények... nekem nem rémlik semmiféle jóváhagyási alap az oktatással kapcsolatban. Miért nem teszel fel egy választ?
2 hrs
  -> Köszi! Én is úgy értem, hogy a különféle alapszintű (diplomát nyújtó) képzésekben résztvevőkről van szó. Az egyenlő esély is így értelmezhető, azaz legalább az alapszintű képzéshez biztosítják a segédanyagokat is.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search