grazing platter

Hungarian translation: csemegetál

13:49 Oct 28, 2012
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / grazing platter
English term or phrase: grazing platter
Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs, type of document (legal document, formal letter, etc.), target audience, sWe also work extremely closely with a number of specialist chefs who are experts at Japanese, Thai, Indian, and Oriental gastronomy – all capable of preparing delightful canapés, grazing platters, buffets, unique BBQ’s and traditional five-course dinnersource and target country, dialects, etc.
modisdora
Hungarian translation:csemegetál
Explanation:
A bíztatásnak – köszönettel – engedve …:)
Különben a csemegetálat is meghurcolták már húsos főételnek, a bőségtálhoz és a vegyestálhoz hasonlóan. Menüsorba, azaz étlapra talán mégse kerül, esetleg csak alkalmilag.
Selected response from:

Ferenc BALAZS
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5csemegetál
Ferenc BALAZS
5válogató tányér
Andras Szekany
3 +1csipegetős tál
Andras Mohay (X)
4vegyestál
Angéla Görbe
3bőségtál
Dora Miklody


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bőségtál


Explanation:
A neten talált képek alapján ennek hívnám, és illik a "buffets, unique BBQ’" sorba is

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm, nagyon hasznos!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válogató tányér


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegyestál


Explanation:
Ez is lehet jó.

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm, ez is elgondolkodtató!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
csemegetál


Explanation:
A bíztatásnak – köszönettel – engedve …:)
Különben a csemegetálat is meghurcolták már húsos főételnek, a bőségtálhoz és a vegyestálhoz hasonlóan. Menüsorba, azaz étlapra talán mégse kerül, esetleg csak alkalmilag.


Ferenc BALAZS
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): Professzionálisabban: "(vegyes) ízelítő(s)tál". - A menüsor/ételsor egyébként nem az étlap, hanem ételek összekomponált fogásai. / Megmondtam: "csipegető(s)" - ez a nem-torkos gyakori evés.
13 mins
  -> Ételsor: ok. A dolog azonban szerintem úgy áll, ha megmondod a grazing plattert, meg kéne tudni mondanod a grazing menut is, sőt a grazing dietet is. Ezzel nekem gondom van.

agree  Angéla Görbe
30 mins

agree  amanda solymosi
12 hrs

agree  hollowman2
15 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
csipegetős tál


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-28 15:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ezekből látszik, hogy itt első fogásról, csipegetni való "meze"-kről van szó:

Kicking off with a grazing plate for two is always my ideal way to start a meal, before digging into a main course fit for a king. Pan-fried king prawns with garlic ...

Start off with a grazing plate for two, consisting of tasty morsels such as sun dried tomatoes, marinated red peppers, prosciutto, chorizo, herbed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-10-28 17:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ezeken a példákon is jól látszik, hogy nem főfogásról van szó, és hogy többen is csipegethetnek a tálból:

-Getting the antipasto platter (or 'grazing platter', or 'platter to share') instead of a main at restaurants - so relaxing just casually nibbling and conversing rather than facing a big stodgy main

You are bound to enjoy in the alluring and seductive ambiance whether it's creative, zesty tapas, some share-platter grazing or a casual drink.

The vine-covered terrace is the perfect place for pre-dinner drinks or enjoy a grazing or cheese platter in the afternoon. There is an open log fire during the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-10-29 07:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahol a "grazing" biztosan "csipegető(s)":

Nem fogyaszt a csipegetős diéta. Ha többször eszünk kevesebbet, az nem segít gyorsabban megszabadulni a kilóinktól. Az izmok eltűnnek, a ...
http://hvg.hu/egeszseg/20110118_reggeli_fogyokura
Csipegetős a módi
Enni vagy csipegetni? Ez itt a kérdés.
A korszerű gasztronómiai irányzat követelménye a szellős tálalás, a dekoratív pomádé, a különleges küllem. Az étkezés nem a biológiai funkciókat elégíti ki, hanem társadalmi szerepet tölt be, az étek puszta eszköz és kellék, ráadásul méregdrága árat kell érte fizetni. A jóllakás helyébe a csipegetés lépett.
http://www.eletforma.hu/szines_hirek/csipegetos_a_modi/


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search