... hold harmless..

Hungarian translation: ... mentesíti...

15:46 Jul 12, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ... hold harmless..
Az alábbi mondat valahogy nem áll össze nekem, hátha tud valaki segíteni...előre is köszönöm:
Seller agrees to indemnify, release, defend and hold harmless Buyer, its directors, officers, employees, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, whether acting in the course of their employment or otherwise, against any and all suits, actions, or proceedings, at law or in equity, and from any and all claims, demands, losses, judgments, damages, costs, expenses, or liabilities (including without limitation claims for personal injury or property damage) resulting from or in any way connected with Seller's breach of any of the representations, warranties or covenants contained in this Contract.
kzs22
Hungarian translation:... mentesíti...
Explanation:
ez angolban a hold free from harm, liability or loss megfelelője és mivel ezeket úgyis egyenként felsorolja a szöveg, szerintem ide elég a mentesíti. Néha előfordul a rövid alak (az "any suits..." folytatás nélkül), akkor ki lehet írni, hogy károktól, kötelezettségektől és veszteségektől mentesíti, mert ez a lényeg: nyugi pajtás, beültetlek a hintába, de ha nem jön össze, mindent fizetek.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... mentesíti...
Eva Blanar
4kártalanítja
Andras Szekany


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... mentesíti...


Explanation:
ez angolban a hold free from harm, liability or loss megfelelője és mivel ezeket úgyis egyenként felsorolja a szöveg, szerintem ide elég a mentesíti. Néha előfordul a rövid alak (az "any suits..." folytatás nélkül), akkor ki lehet írni, hogy károktól, kötelezettségektől és veszteségektől mentesíti, mert ez a lényeg: nyugi pajtás, beültetlek a hintába, de ha nem jön össze, mindent fizetek.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungi (X)
1 min

agree  Nora Kis-Pal
2 hrs

agree  Douglas Arnott
4 hrs

agree  HLS Ltd.
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Birea
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kártalanítja


Explanation:
a gond az angolszász és a magyar jog-gondolkodás közötti különbség. hold harmless azt jelenti, hogy előre is úgy tesz, hogy a ... érdekei ne sérülhessenek. Ez a magyar jogban nincs, ott csak az van, hogy ha bekövetkezett, akkor kártalanítja. Olyan, hogy gondos gazda, előrelátó ügykezelés, stb. léteznek, de ezek Mo.-n nem jogi kategóriák (úgy tudom).

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search