BUTLER-TOWER

Hungarian translation: adagoló- vagy diszpenzer torony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BUTLER-TOWER
Hungarian translation:adagoló- vagy diszpenzer torony
Entered by: aradek

05:33 Jan 13, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: BUTLER-TOWER
BUTLER-TOWER RACK FOR TWO MEMBRANE-BUTLE

Laboratóriumi műszerkatalógusban szerepel, se kép, se hang, se magyarázat nincs hozzá
MandC
Hungary
adagoló- vagy diszpenzer torony
Explanation:
Butler: a receptacle used for collecting, carrying holding, or serving esp. food or drinks (Webster's Third New Internatl. Dictionary) .
A membránadagoló/ membrándiszpenzer azt teszi lehetõvé, hogy az ember egyesével szedhesse ki a - pl. ultraszürõ - membránokat, amik egyébként hajlamosak egymáshoz tapadni; meg elegánsabb is "butler"-t használni, mint a dobozban kotorászni.
Selected response from:

aradek
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adagoló- vagy diszpenzer torony
aradek
2 +1Butler-torony
Dora Miklody


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butler-tower
Butler-torony


Explanation:
ezen a két honlapon vannak képek meg magyarázat is valamennyi. Nem vagyok benne biztos, hogy a Butler nem tulajdonnév, mint a Whatman-szűrőpapír pl, vagy a PAsteur-pipetta


    Reference: http://www.fisher.co.uk/whats_new/newprods/general/newprods9...
    Reference: http://www.whatman.com/products/?pageID=7.61.344.226
Dora Miklody
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Dóri, sztem tuti tulajdonnév
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butler-tower
adagoló- vagy diszpenzer torony


Explanation:
Butler: a receptacle used for collecting, carrying holding, or serving esp. food or drinks (Webster's Third New Internatl. Dictionary) .
A membránadagoló/ membrándiszpenzer azt teszi lehetõvé, hogy az ember egyesével szedhesse ki a - pl. ultraszürõ - membránokat, amik egyébként hajlamosak egymáshoz tapadni; meg elegánsabb is "butler"-t használni, mint a dobozban kotorászni.

aradek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Miklody: jó pap holtig tanul :) gondolom ez a jó válasz:)
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search