High Altitude Aircraft Program

Hungarian translation: magaslégköri repülőgép-program

15:21 Aug 5, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: High Altitude Aircraft Program
NASA’s High Altitude Aircraft Program gathers uncontaminated cosmic dust grains in the stratosphere, over 65 thousand feet above earth.
Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
Hungarian translation:magaslégköri repülőgép-program
Explanation:
Biztos, hogy nincs hivatalos magyar neve. A linkek alapján még 71-ben indították el a programot, aminek keretében U2-seket magaslégköri kísérletekre illetve felderítésre használnak.
Gondolom ennek a programnak a keretén belül szedik össze a szennyezetlen űrszemét részecskéket a sztratoszférában.

http://www.nasa.gov/centers/dryden/research/AirSci/ER-2/hist...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/23842020_The_high_a...

"The high altitude aircraft program of NASA/Ames Research Center
Authors: Gary Shelton, Bruce Coffland
The ER-2 aircraft are used in NASA's Airborne Science and Applications Program as readily deployable high altitude sensor platforms to collect remote sensing and in situ data on Earth resources, celestial phenomena, atmospheric dynamics, and oceanic processes. Additionally, these aircraft are used for electronic sensor research and development and satellite investigative support. The scientific endeavors supported by these aircraft are listed."
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3magaslégköri repülőgép-program
Katalin Szilárd
4nagy magasságú repülőgép-program
Sandor HEGYI
4Nagymagassági repülőgép program
KrisV


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high altitude aircraft program
Nagymagassági repülőgép program


Explanation:
tükörfordítás, de sztem ez a helyes

KrisV
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high altitude aircraft program
magaslégköri repülőgép-program


Explanation:
Biztos, hogy nincs hivatalos magyar neve. A linkek alapján még 71-ben indították el a programot, aminek keretében U2-seket magaslégköri kísérletekre illetve felderítésre használnak.
Gondolom ennek a programnak a keretén belül szedik össze a szennyezetlen űrszemét részecskéket a sztratoszférában.

http://www.nasa.gov/centers/dryden/research/AirSci/ER-2/hist...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/23842020_The_high_a...

"The high altitude aircraft program of NASA/Ames Research Center
Authors: Gary Shelton, Bruce Coffland
The ER-2 aircraft are used in NASA's Airborne Science and Applications Program as readily deployable high altitude sensor platforms to collect remote sensing and in situ data on Earth resources, celestial phenomena, atmospheric dynamics, and oceanic processes. Additionally, these aircraft are used for electronic sensor research and development and satellite investigative support. The scientific endeavors supported by these aircraft are listed."

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavander: szerintem is ez a legjobb kifejezés
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Attila Magyar
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
22 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high altitude aircraft program
nagy magasságú repülőgép-program


Explanation:
Az adott kifejezés teljes fordítását nem találtam meg, de a felsorolt példák azt mutatják, hogy a high altitude megfelelője nagy magasságúként létezik a magyar szaknyelvben.
1.pld:
http://www.szote.u-szeged.hu/repulo/reporvtort_hu.htm
Az első űrruhák például a Haditengerészet nagy magasságú repüléseihez használt szkafandereinek egyenes ági leszármazottai voltak.
2.pld:
http://www.sg.hu/cikkek/27313
A próbarepülést egy dupla hajtóműves, nagy magasságú kutató repülőgépről, a szintén Rutan által kifejlesztett White Knight-ról indították.

Találtam a katonai helyesírási tanácsadó szótárban (Zrínyi Katonai Kiadó Budapest, 1980) egy hasonló kifejezést: "nagy magasságú hadászati orbitális bombázó".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 óra (2009-08-06 07:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"high altitude flight systems operating at altitudes of 100 km or higher"
"a nagy magasságú, 100 kilométeren vagy nagyobb magasságon működő repülő rendszerek"
Itt: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 óra (2009-08-06 07:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Még egy példa: "HAPS High Altitude Platform Station
Nagy magasságú hordozóra telepített állomás"
Itt:http://www.nhh.hu/dokumentum.php?cid=11111

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search