leaf plucking’

Hungarian translation: levelezés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf plucking’
Hungarian translation:levelezés
Entered by: Balla

10:22 Oct 17, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / plant protection, botryti
English term or phrase: leaf plucking’
Leaf removal from the fruiting zone of vines (‘leaf plucking’) has significantly reduced epidemics thereby improving Botrytis control in grapes in European (Zoecklein et al., 1992), Californian and Australian vineyards (Gubler et al., 1987; Percival et al., 1994).
Balla
levelezés
Explanation:
A szőlőben végződő zöldmunkák egyike
Selected response from:

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4levelezés
Dora Miklody
4прищипывание верхушки побегов
Tatyana_70


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levelezés


Explanation:
A szőlőben végződő zöldmunkák egyike

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener: http://vasarnap.ujszo.com/clanok.asp?cl=2381437
51 mins
  -> Köszönöm :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm :)

agree  hollowman2
20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm :)

agree  Katalin Szilárd
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прищипывание верхушки побегов


Explanation:
удаление с побега винограда верхних листьев

Tatyana_70
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search