as opposed to

Hungarian translation: vmivel ellentétben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as opposed to
Hungarian translation:vmivel ellentétben
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

04:45 Jun 30, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: as opposed to
Tulajdonképpen a fenti kifejezés ebbe a mondatba való beillesztéséhez kérek segítséget!
A mondat:

"Requirements addressed to Member States as opposed to competent authorities are included in the Cover Regulation:"
A válaszokat előre is köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
vmivel ellentétben
Explanation:
Itt az illetékes hatóságokkal ellentétben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2011-06-30 08:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szerintem azt akarja kifejezni, hogy itt kell keresni a tagállamokra vonatkozó követelményeket nem pedig az illetékes hatóságokra vonatkozók között:
„A Tagállamokra vonatkozó követelményeket, az illetékes hatóságokra vonatkozókkal ellentétben, az összefoglaló szabályzat tartalmazza:”


„The Opinion is structured as follows:
Cover Regulation “Authority Requirements – Organisation Requirements”;
Annex I – Definitions used in the Cover Regulation, in Part-AR and Part-OR;
Annex II – Authority Requirements - Part-AR;
Annex III – Organisation Requirements - Part-OR.
...
a.
common administrative requirements to be followed by the Agency and Member States to implement and enforce the Basic Regulation and its Implementing Rules regarding air operations and personnel requirements, referred to as “Authority Requirements” (hereafter referred to as Part-AR); and

b.
common technical requirements to implement and enforce Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 and its Implementing Rules regarding organisations in the field of air operations and personnel requirements, referred to as “Organisation Requirements” (hereafter referred to as Part-OR). The requirements in Part-OR concern the administration and management system and the conditions for issuing, maintaining, amending, limiting, suspending and revoking certificates.”
http://www.easa.eu.int/agency-measures/docs/opinions/2011/03...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 óra (2011-06-30 12:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Íme a cím teljes szépségében:
„OPINION NO 03/2011
OF THE EUROPEAN AVIATION SAFETY AGENCY
of 19 April 2011
for a Commission Regulation establishing the Implementing Rules for authority requirements and organisation requirements
“Authority Requirements – Organisation Requirements””
http://www.easa.eu.int/agency-measures/docs/opinions/2011/03...

Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm Attila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vmivel ellentétben
Attila Széphegyi
4*összehasonlítás* / összehasonlítva
Katalin Szilárd
3 +1szemben a, helyett
Attila Kosik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szemben a, helyett


Explanation:
Szövegkörnyezet nem lenne rossz.

Example sentence(s):
  • Az illetékes hatóságok helyett / -kal szemben a tagállamoknak címzett / címzendő követelményeket az összefoglaló szabályozás tartalmazza.
Attila Kosik
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Itt ez a helyes szerintem. Vagyis bonyolultabban: az összefoglaló szabályzat tartalmazza azokat a követelményeket, amelyeket nem a tagállamoknak, hanem az illetékes hatóságoknak címeztek.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*összehasonlítás* / összehasonlítva


Explanation:
Valóban szembent jelent, de a magyar másképp fejezi ki ezt a szófordulatot. Tehát itt arról van szó, hogy mindkettőt összehasonlításképpen/összehasonlítva (XX kontra XY) tartalmazza a Cover regulation. Magyarul szerintem így hangzik a kérdéses mondat:

A tagállamoknak valamint az illetékes hatóságoknak előírt követelmények összehasonlítását az Összefoglaló Szabályzat tartalmazza.

as opposed to = as compared with
Szemben = összehasonlítás/összehasonlítva

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/vis-à-vis

as compared with; as opposed to: the advantage for US exports is the value of the dollar vis-à-vis other currencies



http://books.google.com/books?id=8N4UReTJYhUC&pg=PA166&lpg=P...



Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a szabo
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  Attila Széphegyi: Jó a felvetés, csak az anyag címe “Authority Requirements – Organisation Requirements” és nem is tartalmaz ilyen jellegű összehasonlítást. Vagy én nem vettem észre.
3 hrs
  -> Rengeteg témában létezik Cover Regulation: http://tinyurl.com/3cm76ey //De még ha az általad idézett szöveggel kapcsolatos lenne a kérdező szövege, akkor sem jó az érvelés, mert a linkedben szereplő szövegnek a címe nem Cover Regulation, csak megemlítik.

disagree  Ildiko Santana: A hivatkozott "Cover Regulation Air Operations" nem tartalmaz összehasonlítást. Van 1 szabályzat a hatóságokra vonatkozó előírásokkal, a tagállamokra vonatkozókat *ezzel szemben* 1 másik irat tartalmazza. "As opposed to" - "as compared with" NEM ugyanaz.
8 hrs
  -> 1. A kérdező 1 mondatot adott meg szövegkörnyezetként, és nem írta meg a dokumentum címet. 2. Az említett dokumentum nem maga a Cover Regulation, az általa megadott linknek a címe: OPINION NO 03/2011 of the EASA (tehát nem a Cover Regulation van benne)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vmivel ellentétben


Explanation:
Itt az illetékes hatóságokkal ellentétben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2011-06-30 08:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szerintem azt akarja kifejezni, hogy itt kell keresni a tagállamokra vonatkozó követelményeket nem pedig az illetékes hatóságokra vonatkozók között:
„A Tagállamokra vonatkozó követelményeket, az illetékes hatóságokra vonatkozókkal ellentétben, az összefoglaló szabályzat tartalmazza:”


„The Opinion is structured as follows:
Cover Regulation “Authority Requirements – Organisation Requirements”;
Annex I – Definitions used in the Cover Regulation, in Part-AR and Part-OR;
Annex II – Authority Requirements - Part-AR;
Annex III – Organisation Requirements - Part-OR.
...
a.
common administrative requirements to be followed by the Agency and Member States to implement and enforce the Basic Regulation and its Implementing Rules regarding air operations and personnel requirements, referred to as “Authority Requirements” (hereafter referred to as Part-AR); and

b.
common technical requirements to implement and enforce Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 and its Implementing Rules regarding organisations in the field of air operations and personnel requirements, referred to as “Organisation Requirements” (hereafter referred to as Part-OR). The requirements in Part-OR concern the administration and management system and the conditions for issuing, maintaining, amending, limiting, suspending and revoking certificates.”
http://www.easa.eu.int/agency-measures/docs/opinions/2011/03...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 óra (2011-06-30 12:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Íme a cím teljes szépségében:
„OPINION NO 03/2011
OF THE EUROPEAN AVIATION SAFETY AGENCY
of 19 April 2011
for a Commission Regulation establishing the Implementing Rules for authority requirements and organisation requirements
“Authority Requirements – Organisation Requirements””
http://www.easa.eu.int/agency-measures/docs/opinions/2011/03...



Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Köszönöm Attila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Nem ellentétben, és az sem igaz, h 1 db Cover Regulation létezik. Az általad idézett cover reg. 1 példa. Sőt a link címe nem is Cover Regulation. A Cover Regulation-t csak említi, de nem azt tartalmazza!//A 10. old.-on nem maga a Cover Regulation van.
5 hrs
  -> A Cover Regulation az Opinion része. Lásd 10. oldal Cover Regulation “Authority Requirements – Organisation Requirements”;

agree  Ildiko Santana: Az utólagos kiegészítés szerintem pontos: „A Tagállamokra vonatkozó követelményeket, az illetékes hatóságokra vonatkozókkal ellentétben, az összefoglaló szabályzat tartalmazza". Ez a legjobb megoldás szerintem.
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 days
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search