blanket

Hindi translation: कंबल, कम्बल

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket
Hindi translation:कंबल, कम्बल
Entered by: swetlanka

09:41 Dec 3, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: blanket
This is a large piece of thick cloth for use as a bed covering enabling a person to retain natural body heat. I have found two variants of spelling कंबल and कम्बल. Which of them is better to use?
swetlanka
कंबल, कम्बल
Explanation:
I think both of the words are correct.Please refer to the links also.
Selected response from:

Ruchi Agarwal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8कंबल, कम्बल
Ruchi Agarwal
5BLANKET
sondhink (X)
5कंबल
Poorva Panwalkar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
कंबल, कम्बल


Explanation:
I think both of the words are correct.Please refer to the links also.

Example sentence(s):
  • सिर पर गठरी में खाने-पीने का सामान और कंधे पर रजाई कम्बल लादे हुए तीर्थयात्री जहाँ जगह मिल रही है व

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/regionalnews/story/2007/01/070118...
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/regionalnews/story/2005/10/051012...
Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thyminfo (X): Though I would say the spelling with anuswar is more correct! (sorry am on a Win2000 machine, can't put unicode text myself)!
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chandan mishra
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shaalini Bansal
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaman4723: Both the options are correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  C.M. Rawal: दोनों रूप ठीक हैं, लेकिन आजकल पहला रूप अर्थात कंबल अधिक चलता है, परंतु ध्यान रखें कि आपके पाठ में इसे हर जगह इसी रूप में लिखा जाए और अन्य शब्द भी इसी तरीके से लिखे जाएँ, जैसे कि संबंध (सम्बन्ध नहीं) और प्रबंध (प्रबन्ध नहीं) आदि.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. And you are right that it should be mentioned same everywhere.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Yes, CM Rawal has given the full explanation. Half Ma and half Na are replaced by dots these days, though it is confusing why two sounds should be replaced by a single dot. This is the pure idiocy of Hindi Pundits, who don't know that foreignors might nee
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kumud Verma
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
कंबल


Explanation:
A thick sheet (of cloth) used to cover onself from cold

Poorva Panwalkar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

217 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BLANKET


Language variant: ENGLISH TO HINDI

Explanation:
i NEED A BLANKET TICKET

Example sentence(s):
  • BALNKET TICKET IS ALWAYS EASY FOR A FOREIGN TOUR
sondhink (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search