Can I pay in traveler's checks?

Hindi translation: क्या मैं ट्रैवेलेर्स चेकों के द्वारा पेमेंट कर सकता हूँ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can I pay in traveler's checks?
Hindi translation:क्या मैं ट्रैवेलेर्स चेकों के द्वारा पेमेंट कर सकता हूँ?
Entered by: Shaalini Bansal

09:36 Dec 3, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Can I pay in traveler's checks?
I haven't understood very well when you use in Hindi the transliteration of English words with s and when without s. So how do you say in Hindi क्या मैं ट्रैवेलर्स चेक्स से पेमेंट कर सकता हूँ? or क्या मैं ट्रैवेलर्स चेक् से पेमेंट कर सकता हूँ?
swetlanka
क्या मैं ट्रैवेलेर्स चेकों के द्वारा पेमेंट कर सकता हूँ?
Explanation:
I think in this case using the plural form of checks/cheques (चेकों) would be more appropriate.
As for the term 'pay' you can either write 'पेमेंट' or else you can also write the sentence as:
क्या मैं ट्रैवेलर्स चेकों के द्वारा यह रकम चुका सकता हूँ?
क्या मैं ट्रैवेलर्स चेकों के द्वारा यह पैसे दे सकता हूँ?
Selected response from:

Shaalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you fot your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5क्या मैं ट्रैवेलेर्स चेकों के द्वारा पेमेंट कर सकता हूँ?
Shaalini Bansal
5 +4क्या मैं यात्रा चेक के द्वारा भुग़तान कर सकता हूं
chandan mishra
5 +3क्या मैं यात्री चेकों द्वारा भुगतान कर सकता/सकती हूँ?
C.M. Rawal
5can i pay travelers checks
sondhink (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
can i pay in traveler's checks?
क्या मैं ट्रैवेलेर्स चेकों के द्वारा पेमेंट कर सकता हूँ?


Explanation:
I think in this case using the plural form of checks/cheques (चेकों) would be more appropriate.
As for the term 'pay' you can either write 'पेमेंट' or else you can also write the sentence as:
क्या मैं ट्रैवेलर्स चेकों के द्वारा यह रकम चुका सकता हूँ?
क्या मैं ट्रैवेलर्स चेकों के द्वारा यह पैसे दे सकता हूँ?

Shaalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you fot your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thyminfo (X)
12 mins
  -> Thankyou

agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Poorva Panwalkar
20 days
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can i pay in traveler's checks?
क्या मैं यात्रा चेक के द्वारा भुग़तान कर सकता हूं


Explanation:
क्या मैं यात्रा चेक के द्वारा भुग़तान कर सकता हूं

chandan mishra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: more appropriate
33 mins
  -> thank u chaman jee

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 hrs
  -> thanks bhatt j

agree  Kumud Verma
22 hrs
  -> thank u very much

agree  rakesh s
3 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can i pay in traveler's checks?
क्या मैं यात्री चेकों द्वारा भुगतान कर सकता/सकती हूँ?


Explanation:
traveler's checks के लिए हिन्दी शब्द 'यात्री चेक' प्रचलित है, जबकि बोलचाल में इसका लिप्यंतरित रूप अर्थात 'ट्रेवलर चेक' ही चलता है.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-03 12:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

हिन्दी में पहले दोनों रूप चलते थे. लेकिन अब चैक के बजाय चेक ही अधिक प्रचलित है.

C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal: I am bit confused about चेक/चैक. If you know, about better option, please let me know. Thanks
9 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: There is no further option to it, and there is no need of that either. For Europeans invented Banking.
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Seema Ugrankar
2 days 15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

228 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can i pay in traveler's checks?
can i pay travelers checks


Language variant: english to hindi

Explanation:
why should i now answers any more question unless iam made to know how many are correct or wrong. Finding no other way to communicate with you I useing this source hope to get a reply from you. I know you are machine and I will never get a reply

sondhink (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search