You are my sunshine

Hindi translation: तुम मेरी ज़िन्दगी की रोशनी हो / तुम्हारी वजह से मेरी ज़िन्दगी रोशन है / तुम मेरे लिए सूर्य (/की किरण)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are my sunshine
Hindi translation:तुम मेरी ज़िन्दगी की रोशनी हो / तुम्हारी वजह से मेरी ज़िन्दगी रोशन है / तुम मेरे लिए सूर्य (/की किरण)
Entered by: acetran

00:00 Jan 2, 2020
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Psychology / ethics
English term or phrase: You are my sunshine
Please I need to know how to say “You are my sunshine” in Hindi. It is for a tattoo
Bella
तुम मेरी ज़िन्दगी की रोशनी हो / तुम्हारी वजह से मेरी ज़िन्दगी रोशन है / तुम मेरे लिए सूर्य (/की किरण)
Explanation:
तुम मेरी ज़िन्दगी की रोशनी हो / तुम्हारी वजह से मेरी ज़िन्दगी रोशन है / तुम मेरे लिए सूर्य (/की किरण) के समान हो / तुम मेरी खुशी हो

These are suggested options
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5तू ही तो मेरी जान है
BINAY SHUKLA
5तुम मेरी जिंदगी का उजाला हो/तुम मेरे जीवन का प्रकाश हो
vinod sharma
4तुम मेरी ज़िन्दगी की रोशनी हो / तुम्हारी वजह से मेरी ज़िन्दगी रोशन है / तुम मेरे लिए सूर्य (/की किरण)
acetran


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are my sunshine
तुम मेरी ज़िन्दगी की रोशनी हो / तुम्हारी वजह से मेरी ज़िन्दगी रोशन है / तुम मेरे लिए सूर्य (/की किरण)


Explanation:
तुम मेरी ज़िन्दगी की रोशनी हो / तुम्हारी वजह से मेरी ज़िन्दगी रोशन है / तुम मेरे लिए सूर्य (/की किरण) के समान हो / तुम मेरी खुशी हो

These are suggested options

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are my sunshine
तुम मेरी जिंदगी का उजाला हो/तुम मेरे जीवन का प्रकाश हो


Explanation:
Here "Sunshine" refers to brightness and happiness of life.

Example sentence(s):
  • पिता ने पुत्र से कहा- तुम मेरी जिंदगी का उजाला हो।
vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are my sunshine
तू ही तो मेरी जान है


Explanation:
Generally people use catchy words for a tattoo which can easily attract attention. Sunshine can be termed as a life for each creature hence using the word जान is a perfect fit.

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search