PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

AMOXOPHOBIA

Hindi translation: वाहनभीति

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMOXOPHOBIA
Hindi translation:वाहनभीति
Entered by: 3ADE shadab

16:56 Nov 24, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: AMOXOPHOBIA
Definition: An exaggerated or irrational fear of riding in a vehicle or being in one.
http://www.rightdiagnosis.com/a/amaxophobia/intro.htm

Please suggest... Hindi word of this.
3ADE shadab
वाहनभीति
Explanation:
यह एक प्रकार का मानसिक रोग है जिसमें व्यक्ति कार आदि वाहन में बैठने से डरता है।
Selected response from:

vinod sharma
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3वाहनभीति
vinod sharma
3 +2वाहन फ़ोबिया, अमेक्सोफ़ोबिया
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
वाहनभीति


Explanation:
यह एक प्रकार का मानसिक रोग है जिसमें व्यक्ति कार आदि वाहन में बैठने से डरता है।

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.anxietymatters.com/symptoms_of_anxiety/phobias/ph...
vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
13 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
19 hrs

agree  Hardeep Rajvansh
1 day 13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amaxophobia
वाहन फ़ोबिया, अमेक्सोफ़ोबिया


Explanation:
सही वर्तनी है amaxophobia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-11-24 17:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अधिक स्पष्टता के लिए "वाहनसवारी फ़ोबिया (अमेक्सोफ़ोबिया)" लिखा जा सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA: Yes, its spelling is Amaxophobia
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  satish krishna itikela
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search