bandwagon effect

Hindi translation: अंधानुकरण प्रभाव

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandwagon effect
Hindi translation:अंधानुकरण प्रभाव

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Jun 25, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Additional field(s): Economics, Government / Politics, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: bandwagon effect
Definition from WordNet:
The phenomenon of a popular trend attracting even greater popularity.

Example sentence(s):
  • Schmitt-Beck (1996) went further and hypothesized that media’s publishing of the electoral strengths of parties and candidates, which he documented through content analysis, would contribute to shaping voters’ expectations and stimulate a bandwagon effect. OhioLINK ETDs
  • But the experimental data tend to contradict the notion of the bandwagon effect as a rational partisan strategy. Jim Schnabel
  • On the other hand, if McCain surges in the polls in the last few days before the election, the bandwagon effect could have voters reconsidering and jumping off the Obama train. Yahoo! News
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

अंधानुकरण प्रभाव
Definition:
किसी व्यक्ति या व्यवहार का बिना विचारे अनुकरण करना
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2अंधानुकरण प्रभाव
C.M. Rawal
5बैंडवैगन प्रभाव
Lalit Sati
4भेड़ चाल प्रभाव
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
बैंडवैगन प्रभाव


Definition from own experience or research:
ऐसा प्रभाव जिसमें लोग किसी चीज के पीछे मात्र इसलिए भागते हैं क्योंकि उसे बहुत से लोग कर रहे होते हैं यानी जिस बात का हल्ला हो, उसके पीछे भागना। अतिसरलीकरण कर दें तो इसे भेड़चाल भी कह सकते हैं।

Example sentence(s):
  • इसकी वजह यह है कि आमतौर पर मतदाताओं में एक्जिट पोल में जीत रही पार्टी के पक्ष में मतदान करने की प्रवृत्ति देखी जाती है। इसे बैंडवैगन प्रभाव भी कहा जाता है। - teesraraasta.blogspot.com/  
  • प्रसिध्द अमेरिकी अर्थशास्त्री हार्वे लीवेंस्टाइन ने 'बैंडवैगन' और 'स्नौब' प्रभावों की अवधारणा द्वारा समझाया कि किस प्रकार किसी व्यक्ति का उपभोग उससे सामाजिक पायदानों पर ऊंचे और नीचे बैठे लोगों द्वारा प्रभावित होता है। - www.deshbandhu.co.in/  
Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अंधानुकरण प्रभाव


Definition from own experience or research:
किसी व्यक्ति या व्यवहार का बिना विचारे अनुकरण करना

Example sentence(s):
  • आंख मूंद कर किसी के पीछे चलने को अंधानुकरण कहा जाता है। - शब्दों का सफर  

Explanation:
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक की अंग्रेजी-हिंदी शब्दावली में bandwagon effect के लिए अंधानुकरण प्रभाव दिया गया है.
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Amar Nath
2 days 9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, अमर नाथ जी!

Yes  Subhash Tripathi: very good, rawal ji mahan hain
77 days
  -> धन्यवाद, सृजन जी!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
भेड़ चाल प्रभाव


Definition from own experience or research:
भेड़ चाल एक बहुप्रचलित मुहावरा है जो स्रोत पद के मूल भाव को अच्छी तरह पकड़ता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • भेड़ चाल प्रवृत्ति के कारण कई लोग सिगरेट पीने जैसी खरतनाक आदतें पाल लेते हैं - स्व-रचित 
Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search