ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

well-being

Hindi translation: कल्याण, हित, सलामति, कुशल-क्षेम, खुशहाली, भलाई, सुख-चैन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-being
Hindi translation:कल्याण, हित, सलामति, कुशल-क्षेम, खुशहाली, भलाई, सुख-चैन
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

11:47 Oct 18, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: well-being
well-being
seema
कल्याण, हित
Explanation:
कल्याण, हित

Other possibilities:
भलाई, खुशहाली, सुख-सुविधा
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3कल्याण, हित
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +2तंदुरुस्ती, कुशलपूर्णता, सलामती, कुशल-क्षेम
Pundora
5 +2"कुशल मंगल"
satish krishna itikela
4 -1sukhAkAri सुखाकारी
viveekt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
कल्याण, हित


Explanation:
कल्याण, हित

Other possibilities:
भलाई, खुशहाली, सुख-सुविधा

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"कुशल मंगल"


Explanation:
I think this will be the best translation for this term.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  englishhindi: OK
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you ji.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
तंदुरुस्ती, कुशलपूर्णता, सलामती, कुशल-क्षेम


Explanation:
Well-being means the stage of feeling healthy and happy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-18 13:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State of feeling healthy and happy not stage. Sorry for that spell mistake.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arun Singh: Kushal Kshem is best!
35 mins
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sukhAkAri सुखाकारी


Explanation:
sukhAkAri सुखाकारी

viveekt
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanjiv Sadan (X): There is no word as sukhakari in Hindi, yes sukhkari may be coined but it does not fit in this context.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search