PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Instrumentation, Automation & Control

Hindi translation: यंत्रीकरण, स्वचलीकरण, तथा नियंत्रण

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Instrumentation, Automation & Control
Hindi translation:यंत्रीकरण, स्वचलीकरण, तथा नियंत्रण
Entered by: Sanjay Ray

06:02 Nov 21, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Instrumentation, Automation & Control
This is the title of a chapter related to petroleum industry
Sanjay Ray
India
यंत्रीकरण, स्वचलीकरण, तथा नियंत्रण
Explanation:
These are few more terms.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3यंत्रीकरण, स्वचलीकरण, तथा नियंत्रण
Arun Singh
5मापयंत्रण, स्वचालितता और संचालन
anand shekhar
5उपकरण विकास, स्वचालन और नियंत्रण
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentation, automation & control
उपकरण विकास, स्वचालन और नियंत्रण


Explanation:
I am taking the meaning of instrumentation as this:

The study, development, and manufacture of instruments, as for scientific or industrial use.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentation, automation & control
मापयंत्रण, स्वचालितता और संचालन


Explanation:
Other translation of control is नियन्त्रण, but here संचालन is more appropriate. Thanks.

anand shekhar
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrumentation, automation & control
यंत्रीकरण, स्वचलीकरण, तथा नियंत्रण


Explanation:
These are few more terms.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  englishhindi
7 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
3 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search