Refinery Gas

Hindi translation: शोधक गैस

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Refinery Gas
Hindi translation:शोधक गैस
Entered by: Ramesh Kulandaivelu

09:37 May 31, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum
English term or phrase: Refinery Gas
related to the petroleum industry.
Ramesh Kulandaivelu
India
शोधक गैस
Explanation:
It will be गैस शोधक स्थल for gas refinery
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5शोधक गैस
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4निर्मलीकरणस्थल वायु
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refinery gas
शोधक गैस


Explanation:
It will be गैस शोधक स्थल for gas refinery

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  englishhindi
53 mins
  -> Thanks, eglishhidi!

disagree  Arun Singh: I agree with Sanjiv Sadana, it should be 'Shodhak Sayantra Gas', I think Rajesh also overlooked by mistake!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arun!

disagree  Sanjiv Sadan (X): Shodak gas would mean 'refining gas' or the gas which refines whereas question relates to 'refinery gas'. It should be shodanshala gas/parishkaranshala gas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sanjiv! The term was not clear, you may like to read my explanation.

agree  keshab
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, keshab!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refinery gas
निर्मलीकरणस्थल वायु


Explanation:
To Refine = निर्मलीकरण refinery निर्मलीकरणस्थल Gas = वायु Here refinery gas does not mean the gas which refines but the gas from refinery in context of petrolium production. Kindly refer http://www.shabdkosh.com/cpnt/option,com_enghindi/e,refinery





    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/cpnt/option,com_enghindi/e,refinery
    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/cpnt/option,com_enghindi/e,refine
Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search