I have a fever.

Hindi translation: मुझे बुखार है।

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have a fever.
Hindi translation:मुझे बुखार है।
Entered by: swetlanka

08:08 Dec 4, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: I have a fever.
I have found the same translation for "I have a fever." and "I have a temperature." : मुझे बुखार है। Do you make any differance between these phrases or one of these phrases can be said in another way?
swetlanka
मुझे बुखार है।
Explanation:
As per my thinking both the sentences are denoting a single thought, you can write in either of the way, and the translation that you have mentioned for this is also correct.
Selected response from:

Ruchi Agarwal
Grading comment
Your help was very useful for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9मुझे बुखार है।
Ruchi Agarwal
5 +3मुझे ज्वर है
Arun Singh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i have a fever.
मुझे बुखार है।


Explanation:
As per my thinking both the sentences are denoting a single thought, you can write in either of the way, and the translation that you have mentioned for this is also correct.

Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Your help was very useful for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Pundora
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shaalini Bansal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shalini.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaman4723
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X): Agree
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chandan mishra
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Poorva Panwalkar
22 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i have a fever.
मुझे ज्वर है


Explanation:
One more term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-04 09:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For fever or Temperature same sentence.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lt!

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lt!

agree  chandan mishra
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks a Lot!

neutral  Poorva Panwalkar: Jwar is a bit diffidult to understand
22 days
  -> Thanks! Poorva, here it was one more term, not the question of difficult or easy, the best term is selected, which you can see here! The best is selected!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search