when coupled with prolonged dancing at ‘raves’, profuse sweating occurs

Hindi translation: (एक्‍स्‍टसी दवा के सेवन के साथ) धमाकेदार पार्‌टी मे अधिक समय तक नाचने पर अत्‍याधिक पसीना आता है।

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when coupled with prolonged dancing at ‘raves’, profuse sweating occurs
Hindi translation:(एक्‍स्‍टसी दवा के सेवन के साथ) धमाकेदार पार्‌टी मे अधिक समय तक नाचने पर अत्‍याधिक पसीना आता है।
Entered by: vmghankot (X)

08:33 Jan 30, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiomyopathy
English term or phrase: when coupled with prolonged dancing at ‘raves’, profuse sweating occurs
The phrase referes the entertainment durg, Ecstacy
vmghankot (X)
India
(एक्‍स्‍टसी दवा के सेवन के साथ) धमाकेदार पार्‌टी मे अधिक समय तक नाचने पर अत्‍याधिक पसीना आता है।
Explanation:
Raves means "A dance party that lasts all night and electronically synthesized music is played", hence the term धमाकेदार seems appropriate.
Selected response from:

Kamlesh Dhavale
India


Summary of answers provided
4 +1(एक्‍स्‍टसी दवा के सेवन के साथ) धमाकेदार पार्‌टी मे अधिक समय तक नाचने पर अत्‍याधिक पसीना आता है।
Kamlesh Dhavale
4Dhamaal party mein nashe ki dava khaakar der tak naachne ka matlab paseene se tarbatar
onshekh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(एक्‍स्‍टसी दवा के सेवन के साथ) धमाकेदार पार्‌टी मे अधिक समय तक नाचने पर अत्‍याधिक पसीना आता है।


Explanation:
Raves means "A dance party that lasts all night and electronically synthesized music is played", hence the term धमाकेदार seems appropriate.

Kamlesh Dhavale
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
37 mins

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dhamaal party mein nashe ki dava khaakar der tak naachne ka matlab paseene se tarbatar


Explanation:
Rave party is a modern concept, so meaning will be best conveyed at its par value. Alternatively we can call it a Dhamaal party. The given translation is appropriate but it sucks the life of the original expression. Moreover, adhik word also gets repeated in the same sentence thereby causing 'punarukti dosh'.

onshekh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search