cardiac catheterization

Hindi translation: cardiac catheterization

17:27 Jul 31, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: cardiac catheterization
context: one of the services offered by a hospital
Monika
Hindi translation:cardiac catheterization
Explanation:
I do not recommend any better option than this!
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Hindi speaking people in the US would probably not know the Hindi term, anyway. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cardiac catheterization
Arun Singh
4 +1Hrid Naalshalaka praveshan
Seema Ugrankar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiac catheterization


Explanation:
I do not recommend any better option than this!

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Hindi speaking people in the US would probably not know the Hindi term, anyway. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  viveekt
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hrid Naalshalaka praveshan


Explanation:
As per the medical dictionary:
catheterization=नालशलाका प्रवेशन

cardiac catheterization=हृद् नालशलाका प्रवेशन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-08-01 23:46:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

English-Hindi Churchill Livingstone Pocket medical dictionary
Publishers:Jaypee Brothers

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you let me know what dictionary this is from? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
25 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search