grasped/taken/seized/caught/held

Hindi translation: पकड़ा हुआ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grasped/taken/seized/caught/held
Hindi translation:पकड़ा हुआ
Entered by: SeiTT

09:32 Sep 9, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Comparison of Persian and Indian Languages
English term or phrase: grasped/taken/seized/caught/held
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:*:IE-...

This is an academic article comparing Modern Persian with its uncle language, Sanskrit. Having been reproduced through OCR techniques, it has a lot of misprints in the two forms I have been able to track down, and I am trying to reconstruct it.

The relevant bit: ‘8un from FEU’.

I am almost certain that ‘FEU’ represents the Sanskrit word गृहीत, meaning ‘grasped, taken, seized, caught, held, laid hold of, received, accepted’. The word is cognate with the English word ‘grabbed’.

So I need to find a Hindi word which comes from Sanskrit गृहीत, please, with the meaning ‘grasped, taken, seized, caught, held, laid hold of, received, accepted’. The meaning may not be any of these, but it will probably be something similar.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
पकड़ा हुआ
Explanation:
Not needed.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ग्रहण
Lalit Sati
3 +1पकड़ा हुआ
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
पकड़ा हुआ


Explanation:
Not needed.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
6 days
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ग्रहण


Explanation:
ग्रहीत - प्राप्त
ग्रहण - आदान, पकड़, अंगीकरण

ग्रहण करना - प्राप्त करना

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-09-10 09:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ग्रहण - taking, catching, assent, acceptance
..............................

ग्रह् का अर्थ भी खिंचाव ही है, इससे ही ग्रहण बना है।
(गुरु शब्द की व्युत्पत्ति भी ग्र या गृ जैसी प्राचीन भारोपीय ध्वनियों से मानी जा सकती है जिनमें पकड़ने या लपकने का भाव रहा। गौर करें गुरु में समाहित बड़ा , प्रचंड, तीव्र जैसे भावों पर। हिन्दी में आकर्षण का अर्थ होता है खिंचाव। ग्रह् का अर्थ भी खिंचाव ही है, इससे ही ग्रहण बना है। घर के अर्थ में ग्रह या गृह भी इसी मूल के हैं। ध्यान दें कि गृहस्थी और घर में जो खिंचाव और आकर्षण है जिसकी वजह से लोग दूर जाना पसंद नहीं करते। ग्रहों – खगोलीय पिंडों की खिंचाव शक्ति के लिए भी गुरुत्वीय बल शब्द प्रचलित है जिसे अंग्रेजी में ग्रैविटी कहते हैं जो इसी मूल से उपजा है।
http://shabdavali.blogspot.com/2009/05/blog-post_13.html )

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search