ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

serenity

Hindi translation: शांतचित्तता

12:24 Jun 13, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: serenity
Hi, I am hoping someone could translate the word serenity, when it applies to a person's state of mind, into Hindi for me. The context would be:

"He achieved a state of serenity"

Thanks.
flutey
Hindi translation:शांतचित्तता
Explanation:
State of being serene (free of mental stress).
Selected response from:

Raminder Shah
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3शांतचित्तता
Raminder Shah
4 +2प्रशांति
Ramesh Bhatt
4 +1शांति
Balasubramaniam L.
5अक्षोभ
Pundora
4चैन
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
प्रशांति


Explanation:
Other terms can be:
अनुद्विग्नता, अक्षुब्धता, मांसिक स्थिरता, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-06-13 13:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

शांतचित्तता is another term shown by http://shabdkosh.com/s?e=serenity&f=0&t=0&l=hi
But I think प्रशांति is the best term in the current context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-06-13 13:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

उसने प्रशांति की अवस्था प्राप्त की, that is what "He achieved a state of serenity" can be translated as.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Nath
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
शांति


Explanation:
स्रोत: गूगल ट्रान्सलेट

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Nath
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
शांतचित्तता


Explanation:
State of being serene (free of mental stress).

Example sentence(s):
  • तुम्हारी शांतचित्तता, सर्वभूतसुहृदता तथा निर्वैरता देखकर मैं तुम पर प्रसन्न हूँ।
Raminder Shah
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Rawal

agree  Pundora
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Amar Nath
3 days 58 mins
  -> Thanks!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
चैन


Explanation:
for meanings see:
http://www.shabdkosh.com/s?e=चैन&f=0&t=0&l=hi

Two of the meanings "quiet" and "peace" are important parts of serenity! So I think this term is a suitable translation for serenity.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अक्षोभ


Explanation:
अक्षोभ akshobh absence of perturbation; calmness, quiet.

http://www.tamilcube.com/res/hindi_dictionary.aspx?term=quie...

अक्षोभ is within oneself.

अक्षोभ वि० [सं० न० ब०] १. जिसमें क्षोभ या उद्वेग न हो। फलतः शान्त।

http://graphicswala.blogspot.com/2008/12/blog-post_26.html

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://graphicswala.blogspot.com/2008/12/blog-post_26.html
    Reference: http://vedantijeevan.com/bs/home.php?mean=1234
Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search