PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

halant

Hindi translation: हल् चिह्न (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halant
Hindi translation:हल् चिह्न (in this context)
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

10:29 Aug 25, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Grammar
English term or phrase: halant
Greetings,

I mean the symbol which suppresses the innate A maatraa of a consonant.

The sign under the न in सन् for example.

Please write in Devanagari. Any etymological and other linguistic insights most welcome, please.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
हल् चिह्न (in this context)
Explanation:
In your example, the sign under the न in सन् is called हल् चिह्न. The word सन् is referred to as हलंत. However, many Hindi speakers do not differentiate between हल् चिह्न and हलंत.

Please note that the Hal sign is not always used at the end of the word. For example, it is used differently in words like बुड्ढा and षट्कोश. Also, there is a tendency to avoid the Hal sign in modern usage. However, some words like सन् and साक्षात् are equally acceptable (with or without the Hal sign) in Hindi.

According to a rule for standard Hindi spelling, the use of the Hal sign is mandatory in making the combined forms of ङ, छ, ट, ड, ढ, द and ह. However, this rule has yet to gain wide acceptance in Hindi. Many Hindi speakers do not use the Hal sign to make the combined forms of छ, ट, ड and द. You will not find these spellings on the Internet because they cannot be typed using the Mangal font.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-08-25 21:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can type the combined form of द (e.g., विद्वान, द्वार) using the Mangal font.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-08-26 19:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ह्न is a combination of ह् and न. Sometimes it is written incorrectly as न्ह in चिन्ह (correct spellings: चिह्न and चिह्‍न).

Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
many thanks, superb, a truly comprehensive answer

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1हल् चिह्न (in this context)
Suyash Suprabh
5हलंत
JMeenakshi
3 +1स्वर रहित व्यञ्जन वर्ण, जो किसी शब्द के अन्त में लगाया जाता है ।
Ramesh Bhatt
Summary of reference entries provided
हलंत Halant itself is a borrowed word from Hindi, so its Hindi translation will remain same: हलंत |
Vimalkumar Naik

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
स्वर रहित व्यञ्जन वर्ण, जो किसी शब्द के अन्त में लगाया जाता है ।


Explanation:
स्वर रहित व्यञ्जन (व्यंजन) वर्ण, जो किसी शब्द के अन्त में लगाया जाता है ।
व्यञ्जन का अर्थ कोई भी सघोष या अघोष ध्वनि है, अथवा "क" से "ह" तक के वर्ण, जिन्हें स्वर की सहायता बिना स्वतन्त्र रूप से उच्चरित करना कठिन है ।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-25 11:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

किसी शब्द के अन्तिम अक्षर में लगाया जाता है ।

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siddhi Talati
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
हलंत


Explanation:
Not req.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-08-25 16:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.8 हल् चिह्‍न (्)

2.8.1 (्) को हल् चिह्‍न कहा जाए न कि हलंत। व्यंजन के नीचे लगा हल् चिह्‍न उस व्यंजन के स्वर रहित होने की सूचना देता है, यानी वह व्यंजन विशुद्‍ध रूप से व्यंजन है। इस तरह से 'जगत्' हलंत शब्द कहा जाएगा क्योंकि यह शब्द व्यंजनांत है, स्वरांत नहीं।

2.8.2 संयुक्‍ताक्षर बनाने के नियम 2.1.2.2 के अनुसार ड् छ् ट् ठ् ड् ढ् द् ह् में हल् चिह्‍न का ही प्रयोग होगा। जैसे :– चिह्‍न, बुड्ढा, विद्‍वान आदि में।

2.8.3 तत्‍सम शब्दों का प्रयोग वांछनीय हो तब हलंत रूपों का ही प्रयोग किया जाए; विशेष रूप से तब जब उनसे समस्त पद या व्युत्पन्न शब्द बनते हों। यथा प्राक् :– (प्रागैतिहासिक), वाक्-(वाग्देवी), सत्-(सत्साहित्य), भगवन्-(भगवद्‍भक्‍ति), साक्षात्-(साक्षात्कार), जगत्-(जगन्नाथ), तेजस्-(तेजस्वी), विद्‍युत्-(विद्‍युल्लता) आदि। तत्सम संबोधन में हे राजन्, हे भगवन् रूप ही स्वीकृत होंगे। हिंदी शैली में हे राजा, हे भगवान लिखे जाएँ। जिन शब्दों में हल् चिहन लुप्‍त हो चुका हो, उनमें उसे फिर से लगाने का प्रयत्‍न न किया जाए। जैसे - महान, विद्‍वान आदि; क्योंकि हिंदी में अब 'महान' से 'महानता' और 'विद्‍वानों' जैसे रूप प्रचलित हो चुके हैं।

2.8.4 व्याकरण ग्रंथों में व्यंजन संधि समझाते हुए केवल उतने ही शब्द दिए जाएँ, जो शब्द रचना को समझने के लिए आवश्‍यक हों (उत् + नयन = उन्नयन, उत् + लास = उल्लास) या अर्थ की दृष्टि से उपयोगी हों (जगदीश, जगन्माता, जगज्जननी)।

2.8.5 हिंदी में ह्रदयंगम (ह्रदयम् + गम), उद्‍धरण (उत्/उद् + हरण), संचित (सम् + चित्) आदि शब्दों का संधि-विच्छेद समझाने की आवश्‍यकता प्रतीत नहीं होती। इसी तरह 'साक्षात्कार', 'जगदीश', 'षट्कोश' जैसे शब्दों के अर्थ को समझाने की आवश्‍यकता हो तभी उनकी संधि का हवाला दिया जाए। हिंदी में इन्हें स्वतंत्र शब्दों के रूप में ग्रहण करना ही अच्छा होगा।

(http://sites.google.com/site/hinditranslationservice/manaka-...

JMeenakshi
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
हल् चिह्न (in this context)


Explanation:
In your example, the sign under the न in सन् is called हल् चिह्न. The word सन् is referred to as हलंत. However, many Hindi speakers do not differentiate between हल् चिह्न and हलंत.

Please note that the Hal sign is not always used at the end of the word. For example, it is used differently in words like बुड्ढा and षट्कोश. Also, there is a tendency to avoid the Hal sign in modern usage. However, some words like सन् and साक्षात् are equally acceptable (with or without the Hal sign) in Hindi.

According to a rule for standard Hindi spelling, the use of the Hal sign is mandatory in making the combined forms of ङ, छ, ट, ड, ढ, द and ह. However, this rule has yet to gain wide acceptance in Hindi. Many Hindi speakers do not use the Hal sign to make the combined forms of छ, ट, ड and द. You will not find these spellings on the Internet because they cannot be typed using the Mangal font.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-08-25 21:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can type the combined form of द (e.g., विद्वान, द्वार) using the Mangal font.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-08-26 19:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ह्न is a combination of ह् and न. Sometimes it is written incorrectly as न्ह in चिन्ह (correct spellings: चिह्न and चिह्‍न).



Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, superb, a truly comprehensive answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Sir, many many thanks for your impressive, scholarly accuracy. The only problem lies in my lack of understanding of the ह्न in चिह्न - it is obviously a combination of ह् H and something else, but what else exactly, please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Partha Sarathi Satpathy: सुयाश, क्या इसे हलंत इसलिए कहते हैं, क्यों कि ये हल चिह्न किसी अक्षर के अंत में लिखा जाता है?
6 days
  -> पार्थ सारथी जी, हलंत (हल्+अंत) उस व्यंजन या शब्द को कहते हैं जिसके अंत में हल् चिह्न का प्रयोग किया गया हो। 'सन्' के संदर्भ में ् और सन् को क्रमश: हल् चिह्न और हलंत कहा जाएगा।




Reference comments


2313 days
Reference: हलंत Halant itself is a borrowed word from Hindi, so its Hindi translation will remain same: हलंत |

Reference information:
A Hindi word under the last syllable of which a diacritic (special character ्) - with the shape of a plough is used is Halant. A syllable with halant is pronounced half. So characters with halant may not actually be called syllables in syllabic/phonetic Hindi Alphabet, but only are letters with plough sign under them. Schwa and Halant are two opposite terms (concepts) in ĐevaNāgarī.

Halant is made up of two words: hal हल् + ant अंत. So हलंत itself contains a word हल् (from Sanskrit origin?) which is again a halant word!

Example sentence(s):
  • इश्वर सत्यम् , शिवम् और सुंदरम् है | God is truth, felicitous and beautiful. Here the halant are the loan words from Sanskrit.
  • अगर भगवान साक्षात् सामने आ जाये तो आप क्या करोगे?

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/halant
    Reference: http://www.hindi.co/naagaree/halant.html
Vimalkumar Naik
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search