PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Memory Card

Hindi translation: मेमरी कार्ड

17:04 Mar 10, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Indian and Pakistani languages
English term or phrase: Memory Card
My question is in relation to a language.

I have been asked to translate some general computer hardware terms from English into Hindustani. I am not sure if this is a language built on a mix of Hindi and Urdu or is simply Hindi.

Can somebody shed some light on Hindustani?

Many thanks
OSW
Hindi translation:मेमरी कार्ड
Explanation:
Regarding Hindustani, what your client probably means is simple Hindi, which does not use heavy Sanskrit or Arabic-Persian terms.

Other possibilities for your term are these:

स्मृति पत्रक, स्मृति कार्ड

Here is a largish glossary of computer terms arranged in 36 sets. You can look it up for Hindi equivalents of computer terms. This list is based on CDAC's list, one of the premier software development companies of India which specializes in developing multi-lingual software for Indian languages:

http://computerhindi.blogspot.com/
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I was, indeed, more concerned about the nature of Hindustani than anything else. I will double check with the client if it is in fact Hindi they require :) Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8मेमोरी कार्ड / स्मृति कार्ड
Lalit Sati
4 +4मेमरी कार्ड
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1स्मृति कार्ड
sanjeev srivastava
5मैमोरी कार्ड या स्मृति पत्रक
Manmohan Kaur
4मेमोरी कार्ड
Sheetal (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
memory card
मेमरी कार्ड


Explanation:
Regarding Hindustani, what your client probably means is simple Hindi, which does not use heavy Sanskrit or Arabic-Persian terms.

Other possibilities for your term are these:

स्मृति पत्रक, स्मृति कार्ड

Here is a largish glossary of computer terms arranged in 36 sets. You can look it up for Hindi equivalents of computer terms. This list is based on CDAC's list, one of the premier software development companies of India which specializes in developing multi-lingual software for Indian languages:

http://computerhindi.blogspot.com/

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I was, indeed, more concerned about the nature of Hindustani than anything else. I will double check with the client if it is in fact Hindi they require :) Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh: Both "मेमरी कार्ड" and "मेमोरी कार्ड" are correct.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  shelly_csl (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  shobha
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memory card
स्मृति कार्ड


Explanation:
Memory card has various applications. They usually used for digital photography. In Hindi or Hindustani, The best word is " स्मृति कार्ड "

sanjeev srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
memory card
मेमोरी कार्ड / स्मृति कार्ड


Explanation:
मेमोरी कार्ड / स्मृति कार्ड
memory - स्मृति (in Hindi)

Hindustani language
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-03-10 18:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"मिलीजुली ज़बान हिंदुस्तानी
आम जन की नज़र में ‘हिंदुस्तानी’ हिंदी और उर्दू की सुगंध लिए एक मिली जुली सादा ज़बान का नाम था, जो भारत की गंगा जमुनी सभ्यता का प्रतीक थी.........."
(http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/entertainment/story/2007/07/07071...

"Hindustani (हिन्दुस्तानी ہندوستانی Hindustānī, IPA: [hɪn̪d̪ʊst̪aːniː]), also known as "Hindi-Urdu," is a term covering several closely related dialects in Pakistan and northern India..........."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_language#Official_st...



Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  JMeenakshi: I feel there is no logic translating half and transliterating half. मेमोरी कार्ड would be best here which is normally used for all mobile MMI translations as well. Also it is easily understandable to all computer/mobile users.
6 mins
  -> Thank you! I totally agree with your logic.

agree  C.M. Rawal: मेमोरी कार्ड is a popular term in Hindi.
25 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, रावल जी! मैं सहमत हूँ।

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, सुयश जी!

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: You have been the prompt most in replying, though Balasubramanium Ji must also have been working simultaneously on it.
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, रमेश जी!

agree  rtpushpa
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, पुष्पा जी!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, राजेश जी!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memory card
मैमोरी कार्ड या स्मृति पत्रक


Explanation:
A memory card or flash memory card is a solid-state electronic flash memory data storage device used with digital cameras, handheld and Mobile computers, telephones, music players, video game consoles, and other electronics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-03-10 18:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hindustani (हिन्दुस्तानी ہندوستانی Hindustānī, IPA: [hɪn̪d̪ʊst̪aːniː]), also known as "Hindi-Urdu," is a term covering several closely related dialects in Pakistan and northern India, especially the vernacular form of the two national languages, Standard Hindi and Urdu, also known as Khariboli.In other words, Standard Hindi and Urdu are standardized registers of Hindustani/Khariboli. They are nearly identical in grammar and share a basic common vocabulary.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_card
Manmohan Kaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memory card
मेमोरी कार्ड


Explanation:
Since this is a computer/technical term, its ideal to transliterate it rather than translate. Pure hindi translation for this term may be used like: स्मृति पत्रक but this wont be a relevant translation and can also affect the meaning or context of the content.

Sheetal (X)
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search