Declaration of conformity

Hindi translation: अनुपालन/अनुरूपता की घोषणा

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Declaration of conformity
Hindi translation:अनुपालन/अनुरूपता की घोषणा
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

12:15 Jul 14, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: Declaration of conformity
The words above comes under copywrite terminology. Kindly suggest your opinion.
Mrudula Tambe
India
अनुपालन/अनुरूपता की घोषणा-----anupAlan/anurooptA kii ghoshNA
Explanation:
Conformity could mean अनुपालन/अनुरूपता -----anupAlan/anurooptA depending on context. Please check which one fits best in your context or provide us the complete sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-07-14 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has been used in the sense of compliance, it would be anupAlan. On the contrary, if it has been used in the sense of correspondence in form or appearance, it would be anurooptA in that case.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद, लैङ्गक्लिनिकजी...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5अनुपालन/अनुरूपता की घोषणा-----anupAlan/anurooptA kii ghoshNA
chopra_2002
5Anupalan Pushtaa Kee Ghoshanaa
Arun Singh
5अभिपुष्टि कथन, सत्यता कथन
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declaration of conformity
अनुपालन/अनुरूपता की घोषणा-----anupAlan/anurooptA kii ghoshNA


Explanation:
Conformity could mean अनुपालन/अनुरूपता -----anupAlan/anurooptA depending on context. Please check which one fits best in your context or provide us the complete sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-07-14 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has been used in the sense of compliance, it would be anupAlan. On the contrary, if it has been used in the sense of correspondence in form or appearance, it would be anurooptA in that case.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
धन्यवाद, लैङ्गक्लिनिकजी...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: Seems correct. One more option may be समानुरूपता की घोषणा
45 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  keshab
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Tejinder Soodan
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  satish krishna itikela
20 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Shilpi Jain
2 days 19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration of conformity
अभिपुष्टि कथन, सत्यता कथन


Explanation:
Here confirmity is used in the sense that there is no deviation from the original. So अभिपुष्टि or सत्यता will be more suitable here.

And declaration has been used in the sense of making a statement and not in the meaning of making an announcement. So either कथन or वक्तव्य will be more nearer to the intended meaning than घोषणा which means announcement.

So the suggested terms are

अभिपुष्टि कथन or सत्यता कथन

or
अभिपुष्टि वक्तव्य or सत्यता का वक्तव्य

Even if you use अनुरूपता as you have suggested, use वक्तव्य or कथन for declaration than घोषणा for the reason mentioned above.

अनुरूपता कथन or अनुरूपता वक्तव्य

The other term you have suggested अनुपालन is not so good as it means confirming to a rule or order or diktat, or following an order, or acting upon an order, (हुक्म बजाना as we say in Hindi) which is slightly off the meaning intended here.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: It lacks context and it is not possible 2 suggest a precise & accurate alternative.Hence my level of confidence is Medium.But we can't translate declaration as kathan which is known as statement.Further ghoshNA is a fixed term 4 declaration in legal sense
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration of conformity
Anupalan Pushtaa Kee Ghoshanaa


Explanation:
I hope this may be better, to confirm and declare that 'requirments are met'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2006-07-17 16:55:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for spelling mistake, it is Pushtataa and not pushtaa

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search