Fire

Hindi translation: बर्खास्त करना,barkhaast karna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire
Hindi translation:बर्खास्त करना,barkhaast karna
Entered by: Nikeeta Kulkarni

08:56 Apr 10, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Fire
Fire sb. from their job. Again-infinitive form please!!
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
बर्खास्त करना
Explanation:
बर्खास्त करना
पदच्युत करना
नौकरी से निकाल देना
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Dhanyavaad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7निकालना, हटाना (nikalna, hatana)
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4 +4बर्खास्त करना
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fire
निकालना, हटाना (nikalna, hatana)


Explanation:
Disrespectful removal from job.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpi Jain
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Shilpi!

agree  chopra_2002
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Langclinic!

agree  bhigisha patel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bhigisha!

agree  Anant Bedarkar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anant!

agree  Arun Singh: Padchyut karna is better
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arun!

agree  keshab
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Keshab!

agree  Tejinder Soodan
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tejinder!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire
बर्खास्त करना


Explanation:
बर्खास्त करना
पदच्युत करना
नौकरी से निकाल देना

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dhanyavaad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anant Bedarkar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search