PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Sentence !!

Hindi translation: नई शब्žदावली को याद कर

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memorizing new vocabulary made less tedious
Hindi translation:नई शब्žदावली को याद कर
Entered by: Deependra Pandey

13:05 Jan 25, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Conversational
English term or phrase: Sentence !!
With the mundane task of memorizing new vocabulary made less tedious by XXX, you can spend more time on other aspects of learning the language, such as pronunciation and grammar, or practicing your use of the language in conversation.

Could oyu help me out with the translation up to XXX. . the rest is for additional context.Heaps of Thanks. You'll are seriously the most helpful translators on Proz!!
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Learning Language
Explanation:
XXX नई शब्žदावली को याद करने जैसा कठिन व दुरूह काम आसान बनाता है ताकि आप भाषा के अन्žय पहलुओं को सीखने जैसे, व्žयाकरण, उच्žचारण, व्žहावहारिक बातचीत में भाषा की उपयोगिता आदि पर आवश्žयकतानुसार ध्žयान दे सकें।
Selected response from:

Deependra Pandey
India
Grading comment
Thank-you so much. . . I wish I could award points to all of you :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1naye shabdaavalee ko yaad karne ke ghortar (kathin tam) kaam ko xxx aasaan banaataa haai
keshab
4 +1See explanation
chopra_2002
5Learning Language
Deependra Pandey
5nai shabdavali...
Balasubramaniam L.
4nayi Shabdavali...
Seema Ugrankar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence !!
nai shabdavali...


Explanation:
नई शब्दावली याद करने के उबाऊ काम को xxx अब आसान बना देता है, जिससे आप...

(nai shabdavali yaad karne ke ubau kaam ko xxx ab aasaan bana deta hai, jisse aap...)

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence !!
nayi Shabdavali...


Explanation:
mundane=ordinary or commonplace
Nayi Shabdavali ko yaad karne jaisa saadharan kaam XXX dvara kam niras bana diye jane par aap uchcharan aur vyakaran ya baatchit me bhasha ke prayog ka abhyas karne jaise bhasha ke anya pahluon ke liye adhik samay nikaal sakte hain.

नई शब्दावली को याद करने जैसा साधारण काम XXX द्वारा कम नीरस बना दिए जाने पर आप उच्चारण और व्याकरण या बातचीत में भाषा के प्रयोग का अभ्यास करने जैसे भाषा के अन्य पहलुओं के लिए अधिक समय निकाल सकते हैं।

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence !!
naye shabdaavalee ko yaad karne ke ghortar (kathin tam) kaam ko xxx aasaan banaataa haai


Explanation:
नये शब्दावली को याद करने के घोरतर(कठिनतम) काम को xxx आसान बनाता है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-01-25 16:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a minor word mistake which may cause a mejor error:-

please read "nayee shabdaavalee"(नयी शब्दावली)instead of naye shabdaavalee.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
1 hr
  -> Thank You

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Learning Language


Explanation:
XXX नई शब्žदावली को याद करने जैसा कठिन व दुरूह काम आसान बनाता है ताकि आप भाषा के अन्žय पहलुओं को सीखने जैसे, व्žयाकरण, उच्žचारण, व्žहावहारिक बातचीत में भाषा की उपयोगिता आदि पर आवश्žयकतानुसार ध्žयान दे सकें।

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank-you so much. . . I wish I could award points to all of you :-(

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence !!
See explanation


Explanation:

Nayee shabdAvalii ko yAd karne jaisA sAnsArik kAm karte huye, jisay XXX nay kam neeras bana diya hai, Aap bhAshA seekhne kay anya pehluyo(n, jaise uchchAraN aur vyakaraN ya bAtcheet mein bhAshA kA upyog karne kay liye adhik samay nikAl sakte hai(n).

नई शब्दावली को याद करने जैसा सांसारिक काम करते हुए, जिसे XXX ने कम नीरस बना दिया है, आप भाषा सीखने के अन्य पहलुओं, जैसे उच्चारण और व्याकरण या बातचीत में भाषा का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिक समय निकाल सकते हैं।





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-01-26 04:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may consider using "jatil जटिल/mushkil मुश्किल/neeras नीरस /thakAoo थकाऊ" in place of sAnsArik above, if you feel that it is more appropriate.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
40 mins
  -> :o)

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: sansarik does seem to be appropriate here. Mundane here simply means repetitive or tiresome.
1 hr
  -> Bala, thanks for your comments. The usage of 'mundane' feels somewhat unusual to me.It appears an uphill task to judge in which sense it has been used here-you have used ubau, Ugrankar uses sAdhAraN and Keshab uses ghortar and kathhintam for the same.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search