ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

please contact the person in charge of that language directly

Hindi translation: Kripaya us bhashake adhikari vyaktise pratyaksha sampark kare

11:01 Jan 25, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Conversational
English term or phrase: please contact the person in charge of that language directly
Could you translate the entire sentence PLEASE!! This is my first attempt at a professional hindi translation!
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Hindi translation:Kripaya us bhashake adhikari vyaktise pratyaksha sampark kare
Explanation:
please = kripaya
Selected response from:

Mrudula Tambe
India
Grading comment
Simple and precise! Thankyou!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation
chopra_2002
5 +1kripayaa us bhaashaa ke daayitvapraapt adhikaaree se seedhaa sampark karen
keshab
5Krupaya Us Bhaashaa Ka Dayitva Sambhalne Vaale Vyakti Se Seedhe Sampark Kariye
Arun Singh
5Kripayaa Us Bhasha ke prabhari(vyakti) se seedhe sampark karen.
Shri Krishna Sharma
5us bhasha ke liey...
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1Kripaya us bhashake adhikari vyaktise pratyaksha sampark kare
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kripaya us bhashake adhikari vyaktise pratyaksha sampark kare


Explanation:
please = kripaya

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Simple and precise! Thankyou!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpi Jain
15 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kripayaa us bhaashaa ke daayitvapraapt adhikaaree se seedhaa sampark karen


Explanation:
कर्‍इपया उस भाषा के दायित्व प्राप्त अधिकारी से सीधा सम्पर्क करें

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-01-25 11:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कृपया उस भाषा के दायित्वप्राप्त अधिकारी से सीधा सम्पर्क करें
please see the second sentence in hindi.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpi Jain
45 mins
  -> Thank You

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
us bhasha ke liey...


Explanation:
उस भाषा के लिए जो व्यक्ति जिम्मेदार हो, कृपया उससे सीधे संपर्क करें
(us bhasha ke liye jo vyakti jimmedar ho, kripaya usse seedhe sampark karein)

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
please contact the person in charge of that language directly

The above sentence can be translated in many ways:

1) KripyA us bhAshA kay prabhArii vyakti say seedhe sampark kare(n)

कृपया उस भाषा के प्रभारी व्यक्ति से सीधे सम्पर्क करें

2)Kripya us vyakti say seedhe sampark kare(n) jisay us bhAshA kA dAyitva saumpA gayA hai.

कृपया उस व्यक्ति से सीधे सम्पर्क करें जिसे उस भाषा का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।

3)KripyA us vyakti say seedhe sampark kare(n) jo us bhAshA say sambandhit kAmkAj dekhtA hai.

कृपया उस व्यक्ति से सीधे सम्पर्क करें जो उस भाषा से सम्बन्धित कामकाज देखता है।

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Seema Ugrankar
2 hrs
  -> :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Krupaya Us Bhaashaa Ka Dayitva Sambhalne Vaale Vyakti Se Seedhe Sampark Kariye


Explanation:
This is one more alternate.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kripayaa Us Bhasha ke prabhari(vyakti) se seedhe sampark karen.


Explanation:
In charge is 'Prabhari'

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search