Spelling

Hindi translation: vartnee

09:44 Jan 25, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Conversational
English term or phrase: Spelling
Is Akshar Vinyaas appropriate? I'm working on a language-training website . . No further context (Sorry!)
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Hindi translation:vartnee
Explanation:
वर्तनी
Akshar Vinyaas is Hi-Fi. vartnee is common
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vartnee
keshab
4 +2Akshari/VarNvinyAs/Hijje/Vartanii
chopra_2002


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spelling
vartnee


Explanation:
वर्तनी
Akshar Vinyaas is Hi-Fi. vartnee is common

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  viveekt
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Arun Singh
5 hrs
  -> thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spelling
Akshari/VarNvinyAs/Hijje/Vartanii


Explanation:
The above are some of the possible shades of meaning for Spelling.

While used in the sense of education, this could also be translated as

Akshar-vinyAs
VarNvinyAs
VarNvinyAspraNAlii
VarNyog
Akshar-Vibratti

Please check whether one of the above alternatives fits in your context.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
5 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Harinder Dhillon
6 hrs
  -> :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search