Either. . . or

Hindi translation: yaa to.....yaa...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Either. . . or
Hindi translation:yaa to.....yaa...
Entered by: Nikeeta Kulkarni

09:31 Jan 25, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Conversational
English term or phrase: Either. . . or
Either your username or password or both were incorrect. What I'm looking for is just 'Either.. .. or' TIY!
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
yaa to.....yaa...
Explanation:
This is quite simple phrase. Are you looking for something else?
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
All the points to your promptness in answering!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yaa to.....yaa...
Anil Goyal
4 +5YA.......athvA
chopra_2002
5या (ya)
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
either. . . or
yaa to.....yaa...


Explanation:
This is quite simple phrase. Are you looking for something else?

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
All the points to your promptness in answering!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!Just what i wanted.Wasn't sure though whether it was correct!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpi Jain
10 mins

agree  Mrudula Tambe
1 hr

agree  keshab
2 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
4 hrs

agree  viveekt
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
either. . . or
YA.......athvA


Explanation:
You may either use what has been suggested by Anil hereinabove or may consider using 'athvA' for 'or' to avoid the repetition.

Either your username or password or both were incorrect.

YA to ApkA upyogkartA nAm galat thA athVa password galat thA aur yA dono hii galat the.

या तो आपका उपयोगकर्ता नाम गलत था अथवा पासवर्ड गलत था और या दोनों ही गलत थे।

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
14 mins
  -> :0)

agree  keshab: also correct
1 hr
  -> :0)

agree  Arun Singh
3 hrs
  -> :0)

agree  viveekt
3 hrs
  -> :0)

agree  Vineeta Chitale
3 days 1 hr
  -> :0)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
either. . . or
या (ya)


Explanation:
या can be used for the either...or construction.

पासवर्ड, यूसरनाम या दोनों गलत थे।

(password, usernam ya donon galat the.)

The 'ya' make it clear that one of the three situations mentioned above occurred.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search