non-rechargable

Hindi translation: अपुनरावेश्य/अपुनरावेशी/अपुनरावेशक या दुबारा चा

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-rechargable
Hindi translation:अपुनरावेश्य/अपुनरावेशी/अपुनरावेशक या दुबारा चा
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

07:28 Jan 13, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics / Terminology
English term or phrase: non-rechargable
As in non-rechargable batteries
Balasubramaniam L.
India
Punah Aveshit na karne yogya OR DobArA charge na karne yogya
Explanation:
It is somewhat difficult to translate this expression as no suitable term appears to be available. I suggest you to translate it by expanding the expression as it will be communicative in that case. For example:

Punah Aveshit na karne yogya battriya(n)

OR

DobArA charge na karne yogya battriya(n)

OR

Gair-Aveshya battriya(n)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2006-01-13 08:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

AnAveshya battriya(n)

However, I would personally translate it as DobArA charge na karne yogya battriya(n)
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you all. I selecting this answer,although ugrankar's answer is also similar. The reason is I finally used the following phrase:दुबारा चार्ज न की जा सकनेवाली बैटरी, (dobara charge na ki ja saknewali battery) as the text was non-technical. But I think apunaraveshi, is also a good term for non-rechargable. My only doubt is whether it should be apunaraveshi or apunaraveshak or something else. Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Punah Aveshit na karne yogya OR DobArA charge na karne yogya
chopra_2002
4 +1Apunaraveshak
Seema Ugrankar
2Aprabharya
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aprabharya


Explanation:
Non = a

chargable = prabharya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-13 07:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hindi word prabharya is used by the MTNL frequently for the word chargable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-13 07:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hindi word prabharya is used by the MTNL frequently for the word chargable.

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: Sorry, it does not fit in this case as the text is about non-charging of a battery rather than money.
6 hrs
  -> I was just guessing, may be you are right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Punah Aveshit na karne yogya OR DobArA charge na karne yogya


Explanation:
It is somewhat difficult to translate this expression as no suitable term appears to be available. I suggest you to translate it by expanding the expression as it will be communicative in that case. For example:

Punah Aveshit na karne yogya battriya(n)

OR

DobArA charge na karne yogya battriya(n)

OR

Gair-Aveshya battriya(n)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2006-01-13 08:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

AnAveshya battriya(n)

However, I would personally translate it as DobArA charge na karne yogya battriya(n)


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all. I selecting this answer,although ugrankar's answer is also similar. The reason is I finally used the following phrase:दुबारा चार्ज न की जा सकनेवाली बैटरी, (dobara charge na ki ja saknewali battery) as the text was non-technical. But I think apunaraveshi, is also a good term for non-rechargable. My only doubt is whether it should be apunaraveshi or apunaraveshak or something else. Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Charge word must be fully charged!
3 hrs

agree  viveekt
4 hrs

agree  keshab: Bilkul sahee haai
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apunaraveshak


Explanation:
The technical glossary of Central Hindi Directorate defines "recharge" as: punaravesh.

So non-rechargeable=apunaraveshak (अपुनरावेशक)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2006-01-14 01:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe अपुनरावेश्य

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe: sounds better
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search