PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

How are you?

Hindi translation: aap kaise hain (masculine) ? aap kaisee hain (feminine) ? or aapkaa kyaa haal hai (both genders)?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
Hindi translation:aap kaise hain (masculine) ? aap kaisee hain (feminine) ? or aapkaa kyaa haal hai (both genders)?
Entered by: Dr. Rajesh Kumar

01:57 Mar 9, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: How are you?
how do you say "how are you?" in hindi?
brendan scully
aap kaise hain (masculine) ? aap kaisee hain (feminine) ? or aapkaa kyaa haal hai (both genders)?
Explanation:
In Hindi this expression changes with number and social structure also. Above expression are for plural, and respect and elders. Other situations are: tum kaise (kaisee) ho (equals)? too kaisa hai (for lower levels, and also for very close persons)?
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7aap kaise hain (masculine) ? aap kaisee hain (feminine) ? or aapkaa kyaa haal hai (both genders)?
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 +3Aap kaise hai ?
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5kya haal hai
rahulraj
5 -1Thheek hai na aap? ठीक है ना आप?
Anant Bedarkar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how are you?
Aap kaise hai ?


Explanation:
Not reqd.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
12 mins

agree  Gummalla Surendrababu: This is commonly used and right expression.
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: better to add (n) with hai, which denotes nasal sound
1 day 12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how are you?
Thheek hai na aap? ठीक है ना आप?


Explanation:
Not required

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Goyal: This is not the correct translation. If it is back translated, it wil be "Are you okay?"
6 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
how are you?
aap kaise hain (masculine) ? aap kaisee hain (feminine) ? or aapkaa kyaa haal hai (both genders)?


Explanation:
In Hindi this expression changes with number and social structure also. Above expression are for plural, and respect and elders. Other situations are: tum kaise (kaisee) ho (equals)? too kaisa hai (for lower levels, and also for very close persons)?

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gummalla Surendrababu: Correct answer
36 mins

agree  trans_pro123: perfect translation
2 hrs

agree  Puneet Kaur
4 hrs

agree  Asad Hussain
5 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Gender makes difference!
15 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day 1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how are you?
kya haal hai


Explanation:
its the openning line directed at someone know

rahulraj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search