https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-hindi/journalism/226766-investigative-journalism-and-bizzare-and-unusual-stories.html

investigative journalism and bizzare and unusual stories

Hindi translation: Khoji patrakarita aur ajeeb aur asaamanya kahaniya~

01:46 Jun 28, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Journalism
English term or phrase: investigative journalism and bizzare and unusual stories
I am translating a passage about an australian TV programme that combines investigative journalism, politics and known for its braking stories which are bizare and unusual
ginny
Hindi translation:Khoji patrakarita aur ajeeb aur asaamanya kahaniya~
Explanation:
investigative > Khoji

journalism > patrakarita
bizzare > Ajeeb, anokhi, anoothi, adbhut
unusual> asAmanya
stories> kahaniya~, kisse

Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
thanks,
I would want to know what is the scope of translation from English to hindi, as a profession?
Your prompt reply is highly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Khoji patrakarita aur ajeeb aur asaamanya kahaniya~
Anil Goyal
5 +1Khoji patrakarita aur ajeebogareeb evam asamanya kahaniya
Sandeep Gupta
5Gaveshanatmak Patrkarita aur adbhut evam asamanya kahanian
Sujoy Mukherjee


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Khoji patrakarita aur ajeeb aur asaamanya kahaniya~


Explanation:
investigative > Khoji

journalism > patrakarita
bizzare > Ajeeb, anokhi, anoothi, adbhut
unusual> asAmanya
stories> kahaniya~, kisse



Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thanks,
I would want to know what is the scope of translation from English to hindi, as a profession?
Your prompt reply is highly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: right!!
1 hr

agree  Sandeep Gupta: right
2 hrs

agree  kpandhe
12 hrs

agree  widwaan: just want to add "and"-Aur
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gaveshanatmak Patrkarita aur adbhut evam asamanya kahanian


Explanation:
Investigative : Gaveshanatmak
Journalism : Patrakarita
and : aur, evam
Bizarre : Adbhut
unusual : Asamanya
Stories : Kahaniyan

Sujoy Mukherjee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: Gaveshanatmak ... whats that????????
26 mins

neutral  Anil Goyal: "gaveshna" is generally used for "analysing". And it is too sanskritised. Sujoy, Don't you think 'Khoji Patrakarita' is frequently used for "I.J.".?
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Khoji patrakarita aur ajeebogareeb evam asamanya kahaniya


Explanation:
Khoj -- investigate
Koji -- investigative
patrakarita - journalism
ajeebogareeb -- strange, out of the ordinary
asamanya --unusual

Sandeep Gupta
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  widwaan: I am surprised that nobody added sansanikhej...
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: