PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ethnic

Hindi translation: नस्लीय

10:24 Aug 27, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: ethnic
example : Ethnic violence erupted. Ethnic cleansing.


The work 'jatiya' presently used does not seem to be appropriate.
Binod Ringania
India
Hindi translation:नस्लीय
Explanation:
It is quite difficult term, no better term seems to be available at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-27 13:22:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes! but may sound more appealing to an user.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
kya yah 'racial' ke sandarbh me jyada sahi nahi hai?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jaatiya
amiablesonia
5 +1संप्रदायिक
Kumud Verma
4नस्लीय
Arun Singh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jaatiya


Explanation:
The word Jaatiya seems to be most appropriate and closest to the source language word.


Example sentence(s):
  • Jaatiya Hinsa Bhadak Uthi and Jaatiya Narsanghaar.
amiablesonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: मेरे विचार से भी जातीय शब्द सही है। इसका संबंध जाति, वंश या नस्ल से है।
56 mins

agree  C.M. Rawal
1 hr

agree  madhurivora (X)
5 hrs

agree  Sirish
17 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
संप्रदायिक


Explanation:
ethnic cleansing-forced removal inflicted by one ethnic group on all others in a particular area.

Example sentence(s):
  • संप्रदायिक हिंसा भड़क उठी।
Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suraj jaiswal: पारंपरिक - if used for cloth/dress purpose
3 days 3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
नस्लीय


Explanation:
It is quite difficult term, no better term seems to be available at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-27 13:22:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes! but may sound more appealing to an user.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
kya yah 'racial' ke sandarbh me jyada sahi nahi hai?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suraj jaiswal: पारंपरिक - if used for cloth/dress purpose
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search