Dating Site

Hindi translation: डेटिंग साइट (सम्मिलन स्थल)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dating Site
Hindi translation: डेटिंग साइट (सम्मिलन स्थल)
Entered by: Manmohan Kaur

08:40 Apr 29, 2010
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: Dating Site
I need this as the general term for any dating site
karni
डेटिंग साइट (सम्मिलन स्थल)
Explanation:
The website designed for individuals to make contacts and communicate with each other over the internet.
Selected response from:

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Grading comment
I need a term that would bring up a Hindi site that deals with dating. unfortunately, the term doesn't
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2डेटिंग साइट (सम्मिलन स्थल)
Manmohan Kaur
4मिलन स्थान
virendra gupta


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dating site
डेटिंग साइट (सम्मिलन स्थल)


Explanation:
The website designed for individuals to make contacts and communicate with each other over the internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • अविवाहित स्त्री पुरूष के ऑनलाइन मिलने के लिए वेबसाइट
Manmohan Kaur
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
I need a term that would bring up a Hindi site that deals with dating. unfortunately, the term doesn't

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diwakar Mani: "सम्मिलन स्थल" को बिना कोष्ठक के ही रखें तो उपयुक्त रहेगा। चूंकि यहां site से तात्पर्य website से है तो "सम्मिलन (वेब)स्थल अथवा मेलन (वेब)स्थल" अनुवाद ज्यादा समीचीन रहेगा।
3 days 22 hrs

agree  dhsanjeev
4 days

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 days

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dating site
मिलन स्थान


Explanation:
dating is a specific term used to signify the meeting of two persons-specifically lovers or potential lovers. All the same it is for a meeting.
"milan "in hindi is also used for meeting but of a passionate nature. It is usually -though not specifically used to lovers.
Site to the media -may be a place or a website .
"Sthaan 'in hindi -though means a physical place, can be used to web space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2010-05-02 04:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बहुत से कामकाजी दम्पति अपनी बातों के लिए वेब मिलन स्थान का उपयोग करते हैं.

Example sentence(s):
  • दोनों प्रेमी अपने मिलन स्थान पर समय से पहुँच गए.
virendra gupta
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search