email spoofing

Hindi translation: ईमेल स्पूफ़िंग

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:email spoofing
Hindi translation:ईमेल स्पूफ़िंग
Entered by: JMeenakshi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:11 Jan 14, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, IT (Information Technology), Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: email spoofing
Definition from Parliament House, Victoria:
A type of Internet fraud whereby the “header” of an email message is falsified to appear to come from a different sender’s address. This type of criminal activity is commonly used to deliver SPAM email, or for the purposes of fraud.

Example sentence(s):
  • Email spoofing may occur in different forms, but all have a similar result: a user receives email that appears to have originated from one source when it actually was sent from another source. Email spoofing is often an attempt to trick the user into making a damaging statement or releasing sensitive information (such as passwords). Carnegie Mellon University
  • You might receive an email that asks for detailed information on a secret company project which appears to come from your boss, but instead comes from your company's competitor. Many well-known companies are daily victims of email spoofing, either accidently with a virus, or deliberately. DAWN Ontario
  • A lot of modern worms use email spoofing when they send themselves from an infected computer. This spoofing tactic has led to a great deal of finger pointing and confusion among Internet users. Brett M.Christensen
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ईमेल स्पूफ़िंग
Definition:
इंटरनेट पर अवांछित व्यावसायिक संदेशों का चलन तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, इसलिए संदेश शीर्षों में ग़लत जानकारी का उपयोग आम बात है. इसे स्पूफिंग के नाम से भी जाना जाता है. उदाहरण के लिए, कोई संदेश यह बताता है कि वह अल्पाइन स्की हाउस के एरिक लैंग (eric@alpineskihouse.com) से आया है जबकि वास्तव में यह एक ऐसी थोक ई-मेल सेवा से आया है जो जल्दी अमीर बनाने की योजना का प्रचार करती है. इसलिए, इससे पहले कि आप गुस्से में उसके संदेश के बारे में शिकायती संदेश किसी को भेजें, याद रखें कि जैसे झूठी पहचान की समस्या बढ़ रही है, जाली शीर्ष जानकारी भी एक संभावना हो सकती है.
Selected response from:

JMeenakshi
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2ईमेल स्पूफ़िंग
JMeenakshi
5ईमेल धोखाधड़ी
C.M. Rawal


  

Translations offered


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ईमेल धोखाधड़ी


Definition from own experience or research:
एक प्रकार की इंटरनेट धोखाधड़ी जिसमें किसी ईमेल संदेश के शीर्ष में इस प्रकार से जालसाज़ी की जाती है कि ऐसा लगता है कि यह किसी दूसरे प्रेषक से आया है. इस प्रकार की आपराधिक गतिविधि का उपयोग अक्सर धोखाधड़ी वाली ईमेल भेजने या किसी धोखाधड़ी के प्रयोजन से किया जाता है.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
माइक्रोसॉफ्ट की शब्दावली में भी spam के लिए धोखाधड़ी शब्द का प्रयोग किया गया है.
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ईमेल स्पूफ़िंग


Definition from Microsoft:
इंटरनेट पर अवांछित व्यावसायिक संदेशों का चलन तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, इसलिए संदेश शीर्षों में ग़लत जानकारी का उपयोग आम बात है. इसे स्पूफिंग के नाम से भी जाना जाता है. उदाहरण के लिए, कोई संदेश यह बताता है कि वह अल्पाइन स्की हाउस के एरिक लैंग (eric@alpineskihouse.com) से आया है जबकि वास्तव में यह एक ऐसी थोक ई-मेल सेवा से आया है जो जल्दी अमीर बनाने की योजना का प्रचार करती है. इसलिए, इससे पहले कि आप गुस्से में उसके संदेश के बारे में शिकायती संदेश किसी को भेजें, याद रखें कि जैसे झूठी पहचान की समस्या बढ़ रही है, जाली शीर्ष जानकारी भी एक संभावना हो सकती है.

Example sentence(s):
  • स्पूफिंग के जरिए भेजी ई-मेल हैकर्स के मुताबिक उन्हें यह ई-मेल स्पूफिंग के जरिए भेजी गई है। एथिकल हैकर पारुल खन्ना के मुताबिक उन्हें पीसीए द्वारा भेजी गई ई-मेल स्पूफिंग का नतीजा है। उन्होंने बताया कि उनके संपर्क में कई और हैकर्स को भी ऐसी ही ई-मेल्स आई है। एक अन्य ई-मेल में लिखा है कि -वी आर द किंग्स। दूसरी ई-मेल में साफ तौर पर लिखा गया है कि यह लड़ाई पाकिस्तान की है। इस ई-मेल पर बिस्समिल्लाह हीर रहमान नीर रहीम का नाम है। उसने लिखा है कि हम पाकिस्तान और इसराइल के लिए लड़ रहे हैं। यह लड़ाई हमारे और यहूदियों के बीच है। मैं अपने पैरेंट्स का नहीं, बल्कि अपने देश का हूं। मेरे सपने अपने देश के लिए हैं। - Dainik Bhaskar  
  • इसके पहले भी जान-बूझकर इंटरनेट से व्यक्ति, समाज, धर्म, देश या किसी संगठन के खिलाफ अपमानजनक संदेश प्रसारित करना, ई-मेल से धमकी भरे संदेश भेजना, ई-मेल द्वारा अपमानसूचक संदेश भेजना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अभिलेखों की जालसाजी, जाली वेबसाइट, साइबर धोखाधड़ी, ई-मेल स्पूफिंग, वेब अपहरण, ई-मेल दुरुपयोग, दवाओं की ऑनलाइन बिक्री, हथियारों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री को भारतीय दंड संहिता, शस्त्र अधिनियम की विभिन्न धाराओं के तहत अपराध की श्रेणी में रखा गया है। - Deshbandhu  
JMeenakshi
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Rajul Kumar: Best
133 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

Yes  dhsanjeev: agree
198 days
  -> धन्यवाद!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search