backward compatibility

Hindi translation: पश्च संगतता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backward compatibility
Hindi translation:पश्च संगतता
Entered by: JMeenakshi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:38 Dec 29, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Computers: Systems, Networks, Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino, IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: backward compatibility
Definition from Andrew Quilley:
The ability of new technology to work with older technology. For example, a new version of an application may use a different file format. If it is backward compatible, it will still be able to open files created with the previous version.

Example sentence(s):
  • As a developer, you need to be aware of backward compatibility issues on older devices—do you want to allow your application to run on all devices, or just those running newer software? Google Inc.
  • Preserving backward compatibility often requires that you drag historical baggage along, and in interpreted languages like PHP, this comes at a significant performance cost. Dries Buytaert
  • Developers and clients who strive for backward compatibility inevitably choose a "baseline browser" (say, Netscape 3) beyond which they will make no effort. Digital Web Magazine
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

पश्च संगतता
Definition:
नई प्रौद्योगिकी की पुरानी प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ काम करने की क्षमता. उदाहरण के लिए, किसी अनुप्रयोग का नया संस्करण किसी भिन्न फ़ाइल स्वरूप का उपयोग कर सकता है. यदि यह पश्च संगत है, तो यह पुराने संस्करण में बनाई गई फ़ाइलें भी खोलेगा.
Selected response from:

JMeenakshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4पश्च संगतता
JMeenakshi
5 +2पश्चगामी सुसंगतता
Sangeeta Kumari


  

Translations offered


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
पश्चगामी सुसंगतता


Definition from विकीपीडिया:
किसी प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकी, खासकर टेलिसंचार या कंप्यूटिंग में कोई पश्चगामी सुसंगतता युक्त माना जाता है यदि उसका नया संस्करण पिछले संस्करण के साथ भी काम करता है.

Example sentence(s):
  • यह नया संस्करण पश्चगामी सुसंगतता के लिए डिजायन किया गया है, इसलिए मौजूदा तृतीय पक्षीय प्लगिन व स्क्रिप्ट को काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए. - फेडोरा  
Sangeeta Kumari
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Shashi Kant Singh: पश्‍चगामी संगतता or पश्‍चगामी संगति is the exact translatio. पश्‍चगामी सुसंगतता is also exact though a bit verbose.
23 mins
  -> धन्यवाद शशिकांत जी।

Yes  C.M. Rawal
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रावल जी।

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
पश्च संगतता


Definition from Andrew Quilley:
नई प्रौद्योगिकी की पुरानी प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ काम करने की क्षमता. उदाहरण के लिए, किसी अनुप्रयोग का नया संस्करण किसी भिन्न फ़ाइल स्वरूप का उपयोग कर सकता है. यदि यह पश्च संगत है, तो यह पुराने संस्करण में बनाई गई फ़ाइलें भी खोलेगा.

Example sentence(s):
  • संगतता सॉफ्टवेयर विफलता का एक आम कारण, अन्य अनुप्रयोग, एक नए ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम, या, बढ़ते हुए वेब ब्राउज़र संस्करण के साथ संगतता है. पश्च संगतता की कमी के मामले में, यह (उदाहरण के लिए ...) इसलिए हो सकता है, क्योंकि प्रोग्रामर ने अपने प्रोग्राम की कोडिंग या सॉफ्टवेयर का परीक्षण सिर्फ़, इस-और-उस ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम "के नवीनतम संस्करण" पर करने का विचार किया. इस तथ्य का अनायास नतीजा यह है कि: उनका नवीनतम कार्य, सॉफ्टवेयर/हार्डवेयर के पूर्व मिश्रण के साथ पूरी तरह से संगत नहीं भी हो सकता है, या यह एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम के साथ पूरी तरह से संगत नहीं हो सकता है. किसी भी स्थिति में, ये मतभेद, वे जो भी हों, (अनपेक्षित...) सॉफ्टवेयर विफलता में परिणत हुए होंगे, जैसा कि कंप्यूटर प्रयोक्ताओं के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण तबके ने महसूस किया. - wikipedia  
  • औद्योगिक सहभागिता वाले मानक तक और Ecma अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर समर्थन करने के लिए इस पहुँच द्वारा, संपूर्ण विश्व के संगठनों को मौजूदा दस्तावेज़ो की पश्च संगतता डिज़ाइन और अग्रेषित खुले औद्योगिक समझौता मानक प्रक्रिया के दीर्घावधि लाभ होंगे. - Microsoft  
JMeenakshi
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Shashi Kant Singh: It may be included.
18 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

Yes  Jitendra Wagh: Yes, this one is correct translation.
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद जितेन्द्र जी!

Yes  C.M. Rawal
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रावल जी!

Yes  Sangeeta Kumari: Better than mine!
20 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद संगीता जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search