unfriend

Hindi translation: मित्र हटाएं, दोस्त हटाएं

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unfriend
Hindi translation:मित्र हटाएं, दोस्त हटाएं

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:55 Nov 18, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: unfriend
Definition from Oxford University Press USA:
To remove someone as a ‘friend’ on a social networking site such as Facebook.

Example sentence(s):
  • We friended each other on a social site a few months ago. Last weekend, I might have unfriended you or unsubscribed to your list. I’ve been talking to people who’ve been doing the same thing. ME Strauss
  • Deciding to unfriend someone might be a hard choice. But the process itself is quick and simple. Mahalo.com Incorporated.
  • That's all it takes to unfriend someone on Facebook, and if you change your mind then it's easy to add them again as a friend. RickySays, Inc
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

मित्र हटाएं, दोस्त हटाएं
Definition:
फेसबुक जैसी किसी सामाजिक नेटवर्किंग साइट से किसी व्यक्ति को मित्र (या दोस्त) के रूप में हटाना।
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2मित्र हटाएं, दोस्त हटाएं
C.M. Rawal
5मित्रता तोड़ें
JMeenakshi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मित्रता तोड़ें


Definition from Oxford University Press USA:
फ़ेसबुक जैसी किसी सामाजिक नेटवर्किंग साइट पर किसी व्यक्ति से "मित्रता" तोड़ना।

Example sentence(s):
  • किसी से मित्रता तोड़ने का फैसला करना कठिन हो सकता है। लेकिन ऐसा करने की प्रक्रिया बिल्कुल आसान है। - Incorporated  
  • फ़ेसबुक में किसी से मित्रता तोड़ने के लिए बस इतना ही करना होता है, और यदि आप विचार बदल देते हैं तो उन्हें फिर से मित्र के रूप में जोड़ना आसान है। - RickySays, Inc  
JMeenakshi
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  PRAKASH SHARMA: In my opinion, w.r.t. context, this is wrong translation, however used widely.
59 days

Yes  Lalit Sati
270 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
मित्र हटाएं, दोस्त हटाएं


Definition from own experience or research:
फेसबुक जैसी किसी सामाजिक नेटवर्किंग साइट से किसी व्यक्ति को मित्र (या दोस्त) के रूप में हटाना।

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
वर्तमान संदर्भ में इसका अर्थ मित्र हटाएं होगा। हिन्दी में friend का अर्थ है मित्र और friendship का अर्थ है मित्रता। हालांकि दोस्त शब्द उर्दू-फारसी का है परंतु वह हिन्दी में इतना घुलमिल गया है कि इसका प्रयोग (विशेष रूप से बोलचाल में) बहुत अधिक होता है।
इसलिए वेबसाइट के संदर्भ में मित्र (या दोस्त) बनाए या हटाए जाते हैं।
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  PRAKASH SHARMA: I am pretty sure that this term refers to 'remove a friend from friend's list of fb', and not 'break friendship!' Seems funny, when translated as such as done by Meenakshi. Also, it's widely available in fb too! ;)
33 days
  -> धन्यवाद, प्रकाश जी!

Yes  Sangeeta Kumari
41 days
  -> धन्यवाद, संगीता जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search