Customised

Hindi translation: विशिष्ट रूप से निर्मित

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customised
Hindi translation:विशिष्ट रूप से निर्मित
Entered by: keshab

05:53 Jul 24, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Business/Marketing
English term or phrase: Customised
Recently I come across this word while translating some business related work. I have seen this word being used for providing services of various kinds particularly in the field of Marketing and internet field. Example- "We provide Customised Solution. Please help in providing the hindi meaning of Customised.
rkbangia
India
विशिष्ट रूप से निर्मित
Explanation:
This is according to www.shabdkosh.com.

"Customised thing" is a thing that is changed according to one's order or reshaped according to one's need.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks, as far as english defination is provided by you, it convey exact meaning of the word customised. But One line I would like to add here ie the participants are asked to attend the customised training course. Here it does not reflect the hindi meaning. But I am 90% satisfied with this answer. Can we also say, Manowanchhit roop se taiyar ya prastut" for this term
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5विशिष्ट रूप से निर्मित
keshab
5निर्देश-निर्मित
Barun Kumar Sahu
5अच्छा,परम्परागत,संतोषजनक
Kumud Verma
5ग्राहकलक्षी
Vimal Panchal
4customised = anukoolit //customization = anukoolan
chopra_2002
4ग्राहक इच्छित, ग्राहकेच्छित, ग्राहक अनुकूल
Arun Singh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customised
ग्राहकलक्षी


Explanation:
customised ग्राहकलक्षी

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks please, so nice of you.

Asker: thanks please, so nice of you.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customised
customised = anukoolit //customization = anukoolan


Explanation:
Customize means to make or alter to individual or personal specifications. Customization means tailoring specifically to an individual.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks please, so nice of you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customised
अच्छा,परम्परागत,संतोषजनक


Explanation:
the trde or business that one gives to other regularly

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks please, so nice of you.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customised
ग्राहक इच्छित, ग्राहकेच्छित, ग्राहक अनुकूल


Explanation:
I feel these may be the nearest, if not best.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks please, so nice of you.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customised
निर्देश-निर्मित


Explanation:
"Customization" need not always be as per customer, but users and other stakeholders.

Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks please, so nice of you.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customised
विशिष्ट रूप से निर्मित


Explanation:
This is according to www.shabdkosh.com.

"Customised thing" is a thing that is changed according to one's order or reshaped according to one's need.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, as far as english defination is provided by you, it convey exact meaning of the word customised. But One line I would like to add here ie the participants are asked to attend the customised training course. Here it does not reflect the hindi meaning. But I am 90% satisfied with this answer. Can we also say, Manowanchhit roop se taiyar ya prastut" for this term




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search