PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

available

Hindi translation: Uplabdh/Sulabh/Praapya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:available
Hindi translation:Uplabdh/Sulabh/Praapya
Entered by: chopra_2002

11:29 Apr 10, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: available
i am a student making a leaflet for an assignment
mrs j phillips
Uplabdh/Sulabh/Praapya
Explanation:
Usage:

I am available for this work

=

Maein is kaarya kay liye uplabdh hoo(n)
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Uplabdh/Sulabh/Praapya
chopra_2002
5 +3उपलब्ध
Craft.Content
5 +1Maujood
Deependra Pandey


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Uplabdh/Sulabh/Praapya


Explanation:
Usage:

I am available for this work

=

Maein is kaarya kay liye uplabdh hoo(n)


chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: yes.
44 mins

agree  pucoug (X)
3 hrs

agree  HindiGirl
22 hrs

agree  Tahir
23 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
उपलब्ध


Explanation:
The correct word for available - Uplabdha उपलब्ध. Its noun form is Uplabdhataa उपलब्धता.

Hth.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pucoug (X)
39 mins

agree  Dattatraya Kulkarni
2 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maujood


Explanation:
I think "Maujood" is more convienient and user friendly as well.

Other Options:



Deependra Pandey
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search