Use of end up & perpetuating

Hindi translation: पुनरावृत्ति

08:19 Sep 19, 2017
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / FAQ OF HR Rules
English term or phrase: Use of end up & perpetuating
Source text is :
Since many employers base their offers on an applicant’s salary history, “when employers ask about an applicant's salary history, they can end up perpetuating any discrimination that women or people of color may have faced in the past”.

Here, end up coming before perpetuating.

Suggestion for translation is: "जब नियोक्ता एक आवेदक के वेतन इतिहासके बारे में पूछते हैं, तब वे अंतत: किसी ऐसे भेदभाव को बनाए रखतें हैं जिसका महिलाओं या अश्वेत लोगों ने शायद अतीत में सामना किया हो"।

Is that correct?
Mala Ferns
India
Hindi translation:पुनरावृत्ति
Explanation:
भेदभाव की पुनरावृत्ति कर सकते हैं

OR

भेदभाव की पुनरावृत्ति जारी रख सकते हैं

OR

भेदभाव को दोहरा सकते हैं
Selected response from:

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2पुनरावृत्ति
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
4 +1perpetuating - पुनरावृत्ति (यहां पर स्थायित्व प्रदान करना), end up - अंततः करना
Ashutosh Mitra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
use of end up & perpetuating
पुनरावृत्ति


Explanation:
भेदभाव की पुनरावृत्ति कर सकते हैं

OR

भेदभाव की पुनरावृत्ति जारी रख सकते हैं

OR

भेदभाव को दोहरा सकते हैं

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhumika Chawla-D'Souza
1 hr
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Nitin Goyal (meets criteria)
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou Nitin Ji!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
use of end up & perpetuating
perpetuating - पुनरावृत्ति (यहां पर स्थायित्व प्रदान करना), end up - अंततः करना


Explanation:
"जब नियोक्ता किसी आवेदक के वेतन इतिहास के बारे में पूछते हैं, तब वे अंततः किसी ऐसे भेदभाव को स्थायी बना सकते हैं जिसका महिलाओं या अश्वेत लोगों ने शायद अतीत में सामना किया हो"

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद नितिन जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search