PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

SECONDMENT

Hindi translation: अन्यत्र अस्थाई नियुक्ति

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SECONDMENT
Hindi translation:अन्यत्र अस्थाई नियुक्ति
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

01:40 Apr 12, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / company contest rules
English term or phrase: SECONDMENT
Can I please ask you to tell me if this fits:
अन्यत्र अस्थायी विशेष नियुक्ति for Secondment
the context is as follows:
Employees of the group in Secondment contract are not eligible for the contest.
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
अन्यत्र अस्थाई नियुक्ति
Explanation:
इसका अर्थ है - 1.उसी संगठन में अन्य नौकरी या पद पर अस्थाई स्थानांतरण
2. किसी व्यक्ति का अपने नियमित रोजगार से अन्यत्र अस्थाई रोजगार पर जाना।
3. वह अवधि जब आपको आपके नियोक्ता द्वारा अस्थाई रूप से अन्यत्र काम पर भेजा जाता है.
Selected response from:

vinod sharma
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6अन्यत्र अस्थाई नियुक्ति
vinod sharma
5 +2अन्यत्र अस्थायी विशेष नियुक्ति
Atiquzzama Khan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
secondment
अन्यत्र अस्थाई नियुक्ति


Explanation:
इसका अर्थ है - 1.उसी संगठन में अन्य नौकरी या पद पर अस्थाई स्थानांतरण
2. किसी व्यक्ति का अपने नियमित रोजगार से अन्यत्र अस्थाई रोजगार पर जाना।
3. वह अवधि जब आपको आपके नियोक्ता द्वारा अस्थाई रूप से अन्यत्र काम पर भेजा जाता है.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/secondment
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/second...
vinod sharma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
7 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
53 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/secondment
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> नितिनजी धन्यवाद

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Jarnail Gill
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondment
अन्यत्र अस्थायी विशेष नियुक्ति


Explanation:
आशीष जी आपका दिया हुआ अनुवाद इस सन्दर्भ में ठीक है, आप उसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं. आप निम्न लिंक भी देख सकते हैं:
http://www.shabdkosh.com/translate/SECONDMENT/SECONDMENT_mea...
या फिर इस लिंक को भी:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/secondment

Secondment का जो अनुवाद मुझे समझ में आया है वो ये है कि "आपका अपने संगठन से अस्थायी रूप से कहीं अन्यत्र स्थानान्तरण कर दिया जाये"


    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/translate/SECONDMENT/SECONDMENT_mea...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/secondment
Atiquzzama Khan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: सभी को सहायता के लिए धन्यवाद। ख़ान साहब, आप के उत्तर से भी मदद हुई बस इस बार अन्य मित्र अनुवादकों के मतदान अनुसार kudoz का दावेदार चुना।


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  skhatri: you rightly understand the term mentioned
3 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search