PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Taking a Break

Hindi translation: विराम लेना

01:37 Mar 26, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Work conditions
English term or phrase: Taking a Break
What will be the best Hindi translation for it (Taking a Break). It is used in a sense to do some other activities than your usual routine, like relax, recharge etc. , not like taking proper holiday break.
hindi_punjabi
Hindi translation:विराम लेना
Explanation:
You can use विराम for break.
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Thanks Seema, your suggestion along with Lalit ji's suggestion suits the requirements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1चाय पानि, टूट
Srinivasalu Srini
4 +1विराम लेना
Seema Ugrankar
4अल्पविराम लेना
Shalini Balwani


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking a break
विराम लेना


Explanation:
You can use विराम for break.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Seema, your suggestion along with Lalit ji's suggestion suits the requirements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati: वर्तमान संदर्भ में अल्पावकाश का भी प्रयोग हो सकता है।
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ललितजी। आपका सुझाव भी अच्छा है।

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking a break
चाय पानि, टूट


Explanation:
चाय पानि के लिये चलॆंगे हम.
'chaay paani' is popularly used for the break or tea break

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-03-27 00:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ek dam desi and istemal men asani....

Example sentence(s):
  • चाय पानि के लिये चलॆंगे हम.
Srinivasalu Srini
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Partha Sarathi Satpathy
54 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking a break
अल्पविराम लेना


Explanation:
थोड़ी देर के लिए विराम लेना

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-03-27 17:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking a break for shortwhile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-03-27 18:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can use 'अल्पविराम लेना'as it means taking a break fpr shortwhile


    Reference: http://www.hinkhoj.com
Shalini Balwani
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Shalini for your suggestion, its very much acceptable.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search