Staff

Hindi translation: स्टाफ, कर्मचारी

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staff
Hindi translation:स्टाफ, कर्मचारी
Entered by: Amar Nath

23:50 Jan 28, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Staff
Is "कार्मिक" a correct translation for "staff". I heard of "कर्मी" and "कर्मचारी" but never heard of this.
Manmohan Kaur
United States
स्टाफ, कर्मचारी
Explanation:
हिंदी में Staff को लिप्यंतरित भी किया जा रहा है (Staff members- स्टाफ सदस्य) तथापि उपयुक्त शब्द “कर्मचारी” ही है। “कार्मिक” शब्द का प्रयोग Personnel के लिए किया जाता है।
Selected response from:

Amar Nath
India


Summary of answers provided
5 +6स्टाफ, कर्मचारी
Amar Nath
4कर्मीदल
Partha Sarathi Satpathy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
staff
स्टाफ, कर्मचारी


Explanation:
हिंदी में Staff को लिप्यंतरित भी किया जा रहा है (Staff members- स्टाफ सदस्य) तथापि उपयुक्त शब्द “कर्मचारी” ही है। “कार्मिक” शब्द का प्रयोग Personnel के लिए किया जाता है।

Amar Nath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, रावल जी !

agree  satish krishna itikela
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी !

agree  chopra_2002: औपचारिक रूप से इसे कई बार कर्मचारीवृंद भी कहा जाता है।
1 day 8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, चोपड़ा जी !

agree  Varsha Pendse-Joshi
2 days 2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, वर्षा जी !

agree  Lalit Sati
2 days 2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी !

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA
2 days 8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, प्रकाश जी !

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff
कर्मीदल


Explanation:
From the context or usage of "staff" as in "staff member" or "member of the staff", it appears to me that "staff" is plural or a collective noun. In that case I will suggest using “कर्मीदल”, (also supporting langclinic’s answer “कर्मचारीवृंद”). However, the exact term will depend on the context.
I beg to mention that the term “कर्मीदल” is incorrectly used by an Indian domestic airline, (they can be recognized by bright blue and white colour). I have heard the steward introducing herself as “मैं XXX, इस उड़ान का मूख्य कर्मीदल”, here they use “कर्मीदल” as proper noun. Any thoughts?


Partha Sarathi Satpathy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search