Brahamainc patriarchy

Hindi translation: ब्राह्मणवादी पितृसत्तातमकता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brahamainc patriarchy
Hindi translation:ब्राह्मणवादी पितृसत्तातमकता
Entered by: chandan mishra

07:15 Dec 10, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / related to vedicage
English term or phrase: Brahamainc patriarchy
one social condition
suparna chakraborty
ब्राह्मणवादी पितृसत्तातमकता
Explanation:
it is used to describe patriarchical society of brahmins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-12-11 09:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पितृसत्तातमकता =
पुरुष सत्तात्मकता http://www.vagarth.com/feb05/vyakyan/
Selected response from:

chandan mishra
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ब्राह्मणवादी पितृसत्तातमकता
chandan mishra
4 +4ब्राह्मण पितृसत्ता, ब्राह्मण पितृतंत्र
Pundora
4 +2ब्राह्मणवादी पुरूष सत्तात्मकता
sonia meher
5 +1ब्राह्मणवादी पितृतन्त्र
keshab
4ब्राह्मणों का पितृसत्तातंत्र
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brahamainc patriarchy
ब्राह्मणों का पितृसत्तातंत्र


Explanation:
ब्राह्मणों का पितृसत्तातंत्र

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr

disagree  chaman4723: Bala Ji, if -archy=satta=rule, then why to make it satta tantra?
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brahamainc patriarchy
ब्राह्मण पितृसत्ता, ब्राह्मण पितृतंत्र


Explanation:
पितृसत्ता and पितृतंत्र are given for partriachy in Eng-Hindi dictionaries by Fr. Camil Bulcke and Dr. Hardev Bahri.

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: This translation is the only appropriate translation. and has been used by Social scientists in Hindi. "Matra satta" which is said to hvae been in practice in ancient India, has its English equilant "matriarchy" Hence the corrollary.
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद चमन जी।

agree  C.M. Rawal
1 day 43 mins
  -> धन्यवाद रावल जी।

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 days 8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रमेश जी।

agree  chopra_2002
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद langclinic.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brahamainc patriarchy
ब्राह्मणवादी पितृतन्त्र


Explanation:
brahamainc= ब्राह्मणवादी
patriarchy = पितृतन्त्र (See http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/patriarchy)

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brahamainc patriarchy
ब्राह्मणवादी पुरूष सत्तात्मकता


Explanation:
For Patriarchy I have deteberately avoided the word "Pitra" because it seems archaic in the present scenario. 'Patriarchy' stands for a society controlled by men where men use their power to their own advantage. Since this definition of patriarchy essentially denotes male dominance, I have used the word ''Purush Sattatmakta" for it.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  keshab: Your logic is right but here we discuss languages which defines male dominance as "Patriarchy"and we can translate originally the word as "पितृतन्त्र ".isn't it?
15 mins
  -> Thanks for the response Sir but I didn't understand the point you wish to bring forward. Instead of just lifting the meaning from a dictionary, I tried to give a more lucid equivalent to ''Patriarchy' which has conveyed the sense of Purush Varchasvata

agree  C.M. Rawal: ब्राह्मणवादी पुरुष सत्तात्मकता (but with correct spellings of पुरुष i.e. with the short vowel instead of the long vowel used)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you sir...I will correct the spelling error in future.

agree  chopra_2002
3 days 19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brahamainc patriarchy
ब्राह्मणवादी पितृसत्तातमकता


Explanation:
it is used to describe patriarchical society of brahmins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-12-11 09:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पितृसत्तातमकता =
पुरुष सत्तात्मकता http://www.vagarth.com/feb05/vyakyan/

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> thank u very much nitin.

neutral  chaman4723: Why not " pitra satta" only?
1 hr
  -> sir, it can be written in many ways.

agree  C.M. Rawal: ब्राह्मणवादी पितृसत्तात्मकता (with correct spellings) or ब्राह्मणवादी पितृसत्ता as suggested by Chaman
1 day 53 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  rakesh s
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: agree
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  chopra_2002: yes
4 days
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search