living conditions

Hindi translation: निवास की परिस्थितियां, जीवन की परिस्थितियां, जीवन स्तर, रहन सहन की अवस्था

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living conditions
Hindi translation:निवास की परिस्थितियां, जीवन की परिस्थितियां, जीवन स्तर, रहन सहन की अवस्था
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

12:56 Jul 9, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: living conditions
By providing researchers with more information on living conditions and career opportunities in European countries, the Commission hopes to make research in the European Union more attractive.
Seema Ugrankar
India
निवास की परिस्थितियां, जीवन की परिस्थितियां
Explanation:
The Legal Glossary published by the Law Ministry, Govt. of India given निवास की परिस्थितियां, जीवन की परिस्थितियां as the Hindi terms for living condition.

In this context the term can be taken to be roughly synonymous with living standard or standard of living, for which जीवन स्तर or जीवनयापन स्तर is appropriate.

Other possible terms are निर्वाह की स्थितियां या निर्वाह की परिस्थितियां
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8निवास की परिस्थितियां, जीवन की परिस्थितियां
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +2Rahan Sahan Kee Paristhitiyaan yaa Dashayein
Arun Singh
5 +1जीने की स्थितियाँ
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 +1जीवन निर्वाह की स्थितियाँ
keshab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
निवास की परिस्थितियां, जीवन की परिस्थितियां


Explanation:
The Legal Glossary published by the Law Ministry, Govt. of India given निवास की परिस्थितियां, जीवन की परिस्थितियां as the Hindi terms for living condition.

In this context the term can be taken to be roughly synonymous with living standard or standard of living, for which जीवन स्तर or जीवनयापन स्तर is appropriate.

Other possible terms are निर्वाह की स्थितियां या निर्वाह की परिस्थितियां

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  englishhindi
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  आनंद: जीवन स्तर is OK in this context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harinder Dhillon
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pundora: जीवन स्तर is fine in this context.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  satish krishna itikela
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  pankaj1604
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rahan Sahan Kee Paristhitiyaan yaa Dashayein


Explanation:
I hope this could be an another alternate.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: I like this term.
2 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जीवन निर्वाह की स्थितियाँ


Explanation:
jeevan nirvaah kee sthitiyaan

According to context, I think it is more appropriate.




keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr
  -> Thank You

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जीने की स्थितियाँ


Explanation:
Not required

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Harinder!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search