employee opinion survey

Hindi translation: Karmchaaree Mat Sarvekshan, Company ke prati Karmchaariyon kee rai ka sarvekshan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee opinion survey
Hindi translation:Karmchaaree Mat Sarvekshan, Company ke prati Karmchaariyon kee rai ka sarvekshan
Entered by: Arun Singh

08:32 Nov 15, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / forex, share
English term or phrase: employee opinion survey
This is a survey for employess to know how they feel about the company they are working in..

I am looking for the translation of this title of the survey form or alternatives for Employee (Karmchaari) and opinion (vichaar, mat, raay)
Anil Goyal
India
Karmchaaree Mat Sarvekshan, Company ke prati Karmchaariyon kee rai ka sarvekshan,
Explanation:
Title needs to be short, but sometimes it is difficult to maintain!
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Actually, I was looking for alternatives. I don't like the word "karmachari", looks ok for labours, but what about executives? Similarly, mat, ray or vichar were my own suggestions, none of these is catchy.

Neverthless thanks to all for trying to help me and for your time.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Karmchaaree Mat Sarvekshan, Company ke prati Karmchaariyon kee rai ka sarvekshan,
Arun Singh
3 +2company ke bare me karmachariyon ke vichar janne ke liye kiya janewala sarvekshan
Seema Ugrankar
4KarmchAriyo(n) kii rAye say sambandhit sarvekshaN OR KarmchArii rAye sambandhii sarvekshaN
chopra_2002


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Karmchaaree Mat Sarvekshan, Company ke prati Karmchaariyon kee rai ka sarvekshan,


Explanation:
Title needs to be short, but sometimes it is difficult to maintain!

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Actually, I was looking for alternatives. I don't like the word "karmachari", looks ok for labours, but what about executives? Similarly, mat, ray or vichar were my own suggestions, none of these is catchy.

Neverthless thanks to all for trying to help me and for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan: or "Karmchaaree Rai Sarvekshan"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  viveekt: or"Karmachari Abhimat Sarvekshan"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harinder Dhillon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Guna (gns): Company ke prati Karmchaariyon kee rai ka sarvekshan seems to be correct. here if vichaar is used in place of rai a it will look still good.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  pavan_b: i agree with the word karmacharee as employee but here the meaning of the word vichaar is opinion and also of the word of raay, but the meaning of the word mat is vote. so these three words not match with each other.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> 'Mat' is opinion, and you caste a vote for that opinion.

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thnaks!

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anant Bedarkar: comfortably consized
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Siddhi Talati: use abhipray for vichar
43 days
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company ke bare me karmachariyon ke vichar janne ke liye kiya janewala sarvekshan


Explanation:
company ke bare me karmachariyon ke vichar janne ke liye kiya janewala sarvekshan or company ke bare me karmachariyon ke vichar janne ke liye kiya gaya sarvekshan (as the case may be)

As you wanted something different than the usual vocabulary (and which Arun Singh has already suggested), this could be an option to consider, although I doubt whether you would want to use such a long title.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KarmchAriyo(n) kii rAye say sambandhit sarvekshaN OR KarmchArii rAye sambandhii sarvekshaN


Explanation:
मेरे मित्रों ने पहले ही आपको ऊपर उत्तम सुझाव दे दिए हैं, फिर भी मैं आपके समक्ष दो अन्य विकल्प प्रस्तुत कर रहा हूँ:

KarmchAriyo(n) kii rAye say sambandhit sarvekshaN = कर्मचारियों की राय से संबंधित सर्वेक्षण

OR

KarmchArii rAye sambandhii sarvekshaN = कर्मचारी राय संबंधी सर्वेक्षण

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search