PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

evolution

Hindi translation: khulAva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evolution
Hindi translation:khulAva
Entered by: Tahir

18:44 Mar 19, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: evolution
Development
Sharlene
pl see explanation
Explanation:
evolution
Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) khulAva
(b) phailAva

(c) vikAsa

(d) udbheda






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-19 19:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artaqa
Selected response from:

Tahir
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pl see explanation
Tahir
5 +3kramik vikaas
Anil Goyal
5 +3see comment
Craft.Content


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pl see explanation


Explanation:
evolution
Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) khulAva
(b) phailAva

(c) vikAsa

(d) udbheda






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-19 19:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artaqa

Tahir
United States
Specializes in field
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Vikas is the most appropriate
5 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Also VIVARTAN.
12 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
13 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see comment


Explanation:
Evolution --> Hindi --> Vikas विकास, Utkraanti उतक्रांति.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: उत्क्रान्ति
2 hrs
  -> it was actually a toss up for me, between उत्क्रान्ति and उतक्रान्ति. :)

agree  satish krishna itikela
6 hrs

agree  pucoug (X)
15 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kramik vikaas


Explanation:
In Hindi literature and science books 'kramik vikaas' has been widely used for evolution. Remember "Darwin ka kramik vikaas ka sidhaant" for "Darwin's theory of evolution"?

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: This is very correct
20 hrs

agree  Jitendra Wagh: absolutely correct
1 day 10 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search