surrender someone's guest

Hindi translation: सौंपना/हवाले करना

12:55 Aug 7, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: surrender someone's guest
"The emperor sent a large army to force him to surrender his guest" .
-I need an exact term for this .
Ashutosh Jha
India
Hindi translation:सौंपना/हवाले करना
Explanation:
ये हिन्दी पर्याय सम्भवतया सटीक रहेंगे।
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4सौंपना/हवाले करना
chopra_2002
5 +1अपने अतिथि से हाथ खींच लेना
shamoil ahmad
4 +2किसी के अतिथि का आत्मसमर्पण
Ashutosh Mitra
5किसीके शरणागत को समर्पण करना
keshab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
सौंपना/हवाले करना


Explanation:
ये हिन्दी पर्याय सम्भवतया सटीक रहेंगे।

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
धन्यवाद

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Paul Singh: हवाले करना
2 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: हवाले करना
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
किसी के अतिथि का आत्मसमर्पण


Explanation:
सम्राट ने उसके अतिथि को आत्मसमर्पण के लिए मजबूर करने हेतु, उसके पास एक बड़ी सेना भेजी

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardeep Rajvansh: fdlh ds vfrfFk dk vReleZi.k djuk (Kisi kay atithi ka aatmsmarpan karma
12 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, हरदीप जी

agree  Lalit Sati
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सती जी..

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: आत्म समर्पण means to surrender one's own self. Here the guest is being surrendered, and the person having the guest is not surrendering himself. So it will have to be just समर्पण.
13 hrs
  -> Bala sir, thanks for your clarification......

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
अपने अतिथि से हाथ खींच लेना


Explanation:
सम्राट ने एक बड़ी सेना भेज कर उसे अपने अतिथि से हाथ खींच लेने पर मजबूर कर दिया

shamoil ahmad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Paul Singh: Interesting twist to the story. (context permitting)
20 hrs
  -> shukriya janaab...!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
किसीके शरणागत को समर्पण करना


Explanation:
सम्राट ने उसके शरणागत को समर्पण करने मजबुर करने के लिए एक बड़ी सेना भेजी।

Someone who opposed any powerful king or state used to take shelter in another person's house or state. He is treated as a guest. It happens in today also.Many persons like Dalai Lama, Taslima Nasreen seek political asylum in India.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search