rebellions and counter-rebellions

Hindi translation: विद्रोह और प्रति-विद्रोह

15:29 Jul 30, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: rebellions and counter-rebellions
This term was used in an article on the history of medieval India. Below is the sentence where this term is used .

"Yusuf Shah ,the last independent ruler of Kashmir ,was so much troubled by rebellions and counter-rebellions that he sought Akbar's intervention."
Ashutosh Jha
India
Hindi translation:विद्रोह और प्रति-विद्रोह
Explanation:
This is regarding people rebelling and another group of loyals, rebelling against the rebels.
Selected response from:

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8विद्रोह और प्रति-विद्रोह
Shri Krishna Sharma
5विद्रोही और विद्रोहियों के खिलाफ़ विद्रोह करने वाले
Manmohan Kaur


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
विद्रोही और विद्रोहियों के खिलाफ़ विद्रोह करने वाले


Explanation:
No explanation required

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
विद्रोह और प्रति-विद्रोह


Explanation:
This is regarding people rebelling and another group of loyals, rebelling against the rebels.

Example sentence(s):
  • The ruler had to face rebellions and there were counter-rebellions to support him.
Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: आपका बहुत -बहुत धन्यवाद् !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
18 hrs

agree  Amar Paul Singh
1 day 1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 day 12 hrs

agree  3ADE shadab
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Amar Nath
1 day 17 hrs

agree  vinod sharma
69 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search