PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

concremation of a widow

Hindi translation: सती हो जाना

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concremation of a widow
Hindi translation:सती हो जाना
Entered by: SeiTT

07:32 Jun 24, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Indian History
English term or phrase: concremation of a widow
Greetings,

My dictionary defines the word सती as 1. (adj.) virtuous, faithful (a wife). 2. f. a virtuous or faithful wife. 3. hist. a widow who burns herself along with her husband’s body

Which is all very useful, but what I am looking for is the most common Hindi word for the actual act which the woman commits, not the word for the woman herself.

I gather that a number of Sanskrit-based possibilities exist: अग्निप्रवेश अनुगमन etc. – but, as I say, I really wish to find out what the most common word is.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
सती हो जाना
Explanation:
सती हो जाना is the most appropriate Hindi term for this act.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2सती हो जाना
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1सती दाह
Suyash Suprabh
4सती: चितारोहण, अनुमरण
Lalit Sati
3सहमरन
Anindita Basu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
सहमरन


Explanation:
The term would be सहमरन (dying along with someone else).

The most commonly used word is सती (which, as you said, is an adjective for the woman herself and not a word for the act). Because the practice is all but dead today, there is no other word in common everyday usage.

I am marking my confidence level as "Medium" because I cannot locate an online reference to bolster my term सहमरन.

Example sentence(s):
  • पाण्डु के मृत्यु पर उनकी पत्नी माद्री ने सहमरन किया
Anindita Basu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सती दाह


Explanation:
concremation of a widow - सती दाह

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
सती: चितारोहण, अनुमरण


Explanation:
अन्य -

सहमरण, अन्वारोहण, अनुगमन, सहगमन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-24 09:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बोलचाल की भाषा में -
"सती होना"


Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
सती हो जाना


Explanation:
सती हो जाना is the most appropriate Hindi term for this act.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  3ADE shadab: yes agree with Balasubramaniam
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  C.M. Rawal
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search